Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Virgogirl518

my 10 years greencard in hand after 54 days of my arrival in America

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

First of all I would like to take this opportunity to say THANK YOU TO ALL MY VJ FAMILY for guiding me in ALL WAYS. My husband and I arrived here in America November 16, 2014 and exactly 29days after our arrival I got a job on the spot my first job ever in America I was so nervous and scared in my first day at work because I don't have any experience working with American people but when I arrived to my workplace I feel like I was home because everybodys welcoming me like their own family so my nervousness went away very quickly and I started working. Today Jan.8,2015 I received my first pay cheque ever in America:) I'm so happy and can't wait to make it incash in the Bank and spend it all LOL....and my story never end without happy ending because when I open our mail box today Jan.8,2015 my 10yrs greencard hard copy has just arrived after 54days since my arrival date WOW and double WOW I'm in the cloud nine right now double celebrations. I thanks to GOD for helping me (us) to make this journey as easy as it can be GOD IS GOOD ALL THE TIME. my adviced to you ALL who are still waiting for your paper work to be done are just to be patients and confidence to yourself and trust GOD that he always have a perfect time for all of Us...GOD BLESS US ALL. Thanks Everyone!

Edited by Virgogirl518

11/17/1998- Received first love letter from Bob (my husband now) we wrote love letters back and forth for almost 2years.

09/2/2000- First meeting in person.

09/26/2000- We got married.

01/2/2001- We both left for South Korea working at public school as an English Teacher.

08/20/2005- I came home to pursue my University Degree in Business at University of San Carlos Cebu City Philippines (USC)

10/25/2009- Got my Degree.

10/26/2009- Went back to South Korea working again.

06/12/2012- Bob officially retired.

06/14/2012- Bye bye South Korea, Welcome home Philippines.

06/22/2012- Bob and I officially owns our houses and lot in the Philippines.

08/24/2013- Sent spouse petition to USCIS.

09/26/2013- USPS notify us that our package has been received by the USCIS.

09/13/2013- Received NOA1 hard copy from USCIS.

09/13/2013- Patiently waiting for our NOA2.

12/3/ 2013 -transfered to NVC from USCIS

1/17/2014 - still no news from NVC

3/8/2014- NVC Invoice arrived paid the same day:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow! How? Am I missing something? My wife has her 2 year green card and it expires 4/11/15. I'm sending off for her 10 year card. Next year she can apply for citizenship. Am I doing it wrong? I am an American born in the USA. She is from the Philippines.


85X1m8.png
USCIS (78 Days)
11/06/2012- Filed I-130 through Congressman
11/08/2012- USCIS Received date/ Priority date
11/14/2012- NOA1 Hardcopy sent
01/25/2013- NOA 2: APPROVED Letter sent(on-line verified)

02/01/2013- Hard copy NOA2 received@1406 hrs

NVC (30 Days)
02/04/2013- NVC Received
02/21/2013- NVC Case Number (MNL2013-xx-xxxx)
02/21/2013- Sent DS-3032 emailed
02/25/2013- Received/Paid I-864 Bill
02/26/2013- I-864 Showing
PAID
02/28/2013-Return Completed I-864 and DS-230
03/01/2013- Confirmation of Completed DS-3032
03/01/2013-Received IV Bill

03/06/2013-IV BILL Paid correctly
03/06/2013-CASE COMPLETED AT NVC
03/07/2013-IV BILL SHOWING PAID!
03/12/2013 Completed case sent to US Embassy Manila

Embassy (28 Days)

03/14/2013-Embassy Received
03/19/2013-Medical Completed
04/03/2013-Interview & Result, PASSED!
04/04/2012-CFO
04/10/2013-Visa Issued
04/11/2013-VIsa/Passport picked up@MOA/CFO Sticker/Flight
04/11/2013-POE-Hawaii and HOME!

04/30/2013- Green Card arrived

05/05/2013-State ID issued

4/18/2016 N-400 mailed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

First of all I would like to take this opportunity to say THANK YOU TO ALL MY VJ FAMILY for guiding me in ALL WAYS. My husband and I arrived here in America November 16, 2014 and exactly 29days after our arrival I got a job on the spot my first job ever in America I was so nervous and scared in my first day at work because I don't have any experience working with American people but when I arrived to my workplace I feel like I was home because everybodys welcoming me like their own family so my nervousness went away very quickly and I started working. Today Jan.8,2015 I received my first pay cheque ever in America:) I'm so happy and can't wait to make it incash in the Bank and spend it all LOL....and my story never end without happy ending because when I open our mail box today Jan.8,2015 my 10yrs greencard hard copy has just arrived after 54days since my arrival date WOW and double WOW I'm in the cloud nine right now double celebrations. I thanks to GOD for helping me (us) to make this journey as easy as it can be GOD IS GOOD ALL THE TIME. my adviced to you ALL who are still waiting for your paper work to be done are just to be patients and confidence to yourself and trust GOD that he always have a perfect time for all of Us...GOD BLESS US ALL. Thanks Everyone!

Congrats!!! Very happy for you.

Oh, BTW... no one gets a pay cheque in the USA... Them there are FIGHTING WORDS!! :lol: We all get pay checks... ;) ... sorry had to tease you some.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow! How? Am I missing something? My wife has her 2 year green card and it expires 4/11/15. I'm sending off for her 10 year card. Next year she can apply for citizenship. Am I doing it wrong? I am an American born in the USA. She is from the Philippines.

Your wife can apply for citizenship after 3 years.

Unfortunately you must spend big bucks to get the 10 year card even though you only 'use' a year of it.

You can also, not apply for USC for 10 years if you want...

My wife just went through all that.

I also reccomend that your wife re-apply for her Filipine citizenship as well.

You never know, it could be useful...

-Phil


kp7cnfvctuzu.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×