Jump to content
johnnyv

Gathering all documents for AOS, please help

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am gathering all documents for my wife's AOS and I want assistance to make sure i'm not missing anything.

In my package I have :

  • Cover letter
  • Check for $1070
  • Form I-485
  • W-2's for 2011, 2012 and 2013 and transcripts for each year
  • Employment letter and pay stubs from current job
  • Form I-864 for myself
  • Form I-864 for mother (co-sponsor)
  • W-2s for 2011, 2012 and 2013 for mother
  • Form G-1145
  • Form I-765
  • NOA2 approval copy
  • Certified copy of marriage certificate
  • G-325a passport photo
  • Copy of foreign birth certificate and all pages of passport, including k-1 page)
  • Unopened file given at medical exam
  • Xray disc given at medical exam

I have also form i-693 but I'm not sure if I need it. Her medical was in February of 2014. Do I need to include this?

Is there anything else I need to add?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this the order that you are putting your application package in?

The check should be first on top of the G-1145. On the check you should put in the memo your wife's name and A# (if known, if not then DOB) Personally I have always sent certified checks to USCIS. Then after the G-1145 put the I-485. Try to keep things together as it relates to the forms you have. So, after the check and the I-1145, then the cover letter, then the I-485 and all evidence (marriage certificate) and forms that the I-485 instructions say you need (such as the G-325A and the I-693), then the I-864 for you and the documents that go with that, then the I-864 for your mom and the documents that go with that (your co-sponsor will need to submit a copy showing proof of their US Citizenship or Permanent Resident Status). I was told by a representative from USCIS that each form needs to the evidence requested so in case it is reviewed independently it can without issue. So, if one form says you need X and another form said you need X you send 2 copies of X and place them in your package at the corresponding location.

Did your wife enter the US with a K-1 visa? You might want to read the USCIS policy manual in regards to the I-693. http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter4.html#S-C-4

Edited by dhlunar

Here is the information regarding the cases for my in-laws (wife, their daughter, is the petitioner under the IR-5 category, Parents of a USC):

Submit I-130 (2 petitions) to USCIS on May 30, 2013

USCIS approved the cases on March 10, 2014.

Received notice online from USCIS the cases were sent to NVC on March 17, 2014.

NVC received the cases on March 28, 2014

The case numbers were created on Monday, April 28.

We received the numbers by phone on Friday, May 2.

DS-261 became available on both cases late in the evening on Friday, May 2. Both DS-261 filed on Saturday, May 3.

Received emails to my wife regarding AOS at around 8am on Wednesday, May 7. At the same time received emails that were cc of letters sent to my in-laws. However, the date of all of the letters was Monday, May 5.

Received emails regarding the Immigrant Visa Fee at around 11:15am on Wednesday, May 7. IV fees became available online at around 1pm on Wednesday, May 7. Date of invoice was Tuesday, May 8.

Paid all the fees on Wednesday, May 7 at around 1:15pm.

All fees marked as paid and DS-260 become available sometime late on Friday, May 9.

Dropped off IV and AOS packages (in two different envelopes - 1 for AOS and 1 for IV documents) at the local post office at around 2pm on Saturday, May 10.

Submitted DS-260 (for both cases) around 10am on Sunday, May 11.

Both document packages received by NVC on Monday, May 12 (according to Post Office Tracking - one around 1pm and the other around 4pm. Don't know why they got separated.)

Received checklist email for both cases at 4pm on Thursday, June 12 regarding the IV civil documents

Wife called NVC in the afternoon of Friday, June 13 to inquire about the checklist. Told by a representative they are normal and automatic and not to worry. AOS under review. Call back after Tuesday, June 24.
Received a checklist for my father-in-law on Monday, June 16. NVC reviewed his AOS paperwork, but waiting for the documents the requested the week before.

Wife called NVC in the morning of Tuesday, June 17. Told by the agent they don't have the document requested for dad, and they don't have the AOS package for her mom.

Put in a request with our Senator to get more information. Response was mother-in-law is documentary complete and father-in-law was in document review for the military document.

Wife called NVC on the morning of Tuesday, July 1 and spoke with a supervisor regarding her dad's military document. Supervisor said she would look into it.

Supervisor called us and left a voicemail on the morning of Wednesday, July 9 and stated they have located my father-in-law's military documents. Case sent back to document review.

Per conversation with an agent, the expedited request originally requested by email on July 7, was sent to the Embassy on Thursday, July 10.

Received by postal mail on Thursday, August 21 from our Senator regarding the response of another inquiry. Still the same.

Early in the morning on Friday, August 22:

Wife calls the Embassy and was told the IV section doesn't accept calls, and was given a number in the states that turned out to be scheduling assistance for NIV interviews.

Called NVC as soon as they opened and was told the Embassy denied the expedite request, but the case was completed by NVC on Monday, August 18. Wife inquired about interview scheduling, and was given some good information.

At 5 PM on Thursday, September 11, received the interview letters. Interview is scheduled for the morning of October 9.

Mother-in-law approved. Father-in-law placed in Administrative Processing due to follow-up TB test.

CEAC stated ISSUED for my mother-in-law on October 15. DHL had the package for pick up on October 17 but called the wrong number. Package picked up on October 27.

On December 11 mother-in-law received a phone call from the Embassy that the medical is back for my father-in-law and to DHL his passport to them. Passport sent on December 12.

On December 18 CEAC updated to ISSUED for my father-in-law. My wife is happy!!!! Embassy said they gave it to DHL on December 19

Due to a DHL delay the package did not become available for pick up until December 24. USCIS Immigrant Fee paid the same day.

POE: JFK Terminal 1 - December 26, 2014 - They are finally here!!!

Took them to a local SSA office to get SSN on January 6, 2015. Cards received on January 10, 2015.

Green Cards received by priority mail on January 23, 2015 (four weeks after arrival).

Both went to motor vehicles and got state issued ID cards on April 11, 2015.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The x-ray disc is yours to keep, does not need to be submitted.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, thank you. I'll make sure to keep the disc. I only thought I needed to submit it since we received two copies.

No, the list provided was in no particular order.

The link provided regarding i-693, I'm really still not sure. Is it saying because she had a full medical in Canada she doesn't need to submit a new i-693?

Edited by johnnyv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you see a civil surgeon in the US already to get an I-693? You said you have one already, so if you did, then include it. See this post about the DS-3025 and vaccination requirements > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232

The joint sponsor needs to send more than just W-2s. They need to send a complete copy of their most recent tax return or tax transcript. Just a W-2 is not enough. They should also provide proof of their current income with a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. They are also required to provide proof of being a USC or LPR.

You are missing 2 passport photos for each form, and a copy of your I-94. Also, why are you not including the I-131?

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Requirements for I-765 and I-131 > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/472439-evidence-for-756-and-131/?p=6723671

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, she has not seem a civil surgeon in the US. She had her medical completed days before her interview in Canada and she's already fully vaccinated. We still have the envelope the doctor provided her that's unopened. Does this mean we only need to include the envelope with our AOS package and not include the i-693?

Also, we do have a copy of her i-94 and the i-131, I just forgot to include that on my initial post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only include an I-693 if you have seen a civil surgeon in the US and had it filled out and signed by them. They would need to put the I-693 in a sealed envelope for you to include with your I-485. If your DS-3025 from the K-1 medical is filled out as described in the post I linked to, then just send a copy of the DS-3025.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, I think I'm in the right direction now. Here's my updated list of documents.

  • Cover letter
  • Check for $1070
  • Form I-485
  • W-2's for 2011, 2012 and 2013 and transcripts for each year
  • Employment letter and pay stubs from current job
  • Form I-864 for myself
  • Form I-864 for mother (co-sponsor)
  • W-2s for 2011, 2012 and 2013 for mother, transcripts and paystubs
  • Form G-1145
  • Form I-765
  • Form 1-131
  • NOA2 approval copy
  • Certified copy of marriage certificate
  • I-94
  • G-325a and passport photo
  • Copy of foreign birth certificate and all pages of passport, including k-1 page)
  • Copy of DS-3025.

Does this about wrap it up?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×