Jump to content
Dohan

K1, I-134 with co-sponsor, India only please

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My apologies, I don't know how to direct this post to the India portal specifically. I hope the moderators will be kind enough to move it to the India portal.

We are currently in the process of preparing for the K1 documents to be sent from NVC to the consulate in Mumbai. Can anyone please advise if you have had experience of doing a K1 in India with a co-sponsor?

I am currently studying for the NY Bar exam so will not be working until March and my income last year was quite low so my fiance's uncle has kindly agreed to be our co-sponsor but he asked me to check if this is allowed by the US embassy in India and what documents he should give to us.

I know with the I 134 it's usually income tax for the past 3 years, letter from the employer, and pay stubs for the past 3 months.

Please advise and correct me if I am wrong. Many thanks!


K-1 Visa

Service Center: Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate: Mumbai, India

 

Met at University in UK: 2010

Engaged in India: 03/31/2014

I-129F Sent: 06/20/2014

NOA1: 06/25/2014

NOA2: 12/16/2014

NOA2 Hardcopy Received: 12/23/2014

Case Sent to NVC: 12/23/2014

NVC Case Number Assigned: 01/05/2015

Case Sent to Consulate: 01/08/2015

Case "Ready" at Consulate: 01/09/2015

Applied for PCC: 01/20/2015

PCC in hand: 02/23/2015

Medical: 01/23/2015

Completed DS-160 and paid visa fee: 02/20/2015

Interview: 03/13/2015 APPROVED :)--> Same day went into AP

Visa "issued" on CEAC webstie: 03/16/2015

:goofy: :goofy: Visa in hand! 03/18/2015 :goofy::goofy:

POE: 06/04/2015 :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

AOS Journey

06.11.2015- City Hall Wedding

06.29.2015- Mailed AOS Package

07.01.2015 - Package Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

07.02.2015- Date Received as per USCIS

07.09.2015- NOA1 for EAD/AP

07.24.2015- RFE :ranting:

08.13.2015- USCIS accepted RFE response

09.08.2015- EAD received

Waiting for the interview :clock:

12.19.2015 WE GOT THE GREEN CARD IN THE MAIL!!!!! No interview :)

ROC

10.25.2017 ROC packet received by VT Service Center

11.02.2017- Received NOA dated 10.26.2017

11.29.17- Completed Biometrics

Waiting for the interview :clock:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seriously, we are the ONLY applicants for India to be using a co-sponsor????


K-1 Visa

Service Center: Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate: Mumbai, India

 

Met at University in UK: 2010

Engaged in India: 03/31/2014

I-129F Sent: 06/20/2014

NOA1: 06/25/2014

NOA2: 12/16/2014

NOA2 Hardcopy Received: 12/23/2014

Case Sent to NVC: 12/23/2014

NVC Case Number Assigned: 01/05/2015

Case Sent to Consulate: 01/08/2015

Case "Ready" at Consulate: 01/09/2015

Applied for PCC: 01/20/2015

PCC in hand: 02/23/2015

Medical: 01/23/2015

Completed DS-160 and paid visa fee: 02/20/2015

Interview: 03/13/2015 APPROVED :)--> Same day went into AP

Visa "issued" on CEAC webstie: 03/16/2015

:goofy: :goofy: Visa in hand! 03/18/2015 :goofy::goofy:

POE: 06/04/2015 :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

AOS Journey

06.11.2015- City Hall Wedding

06.29.2015- Mailed AOS Package

07.01.2015 - Package Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

07.02.2015- Date Received as per USCIS

07.09.2015- NOA1 for EAD/AP

07.24.2015- RFE :ranting:

08.13.2015- USCIS accepted RFE response

09.08.2015- EAD received

Waiting for the interview :clock:

12.19.2015 WE GOT THE GREEN CARD IN THE MAIL!!!!! No interview :)

ROC

10.25.2017 ROC packet received by VT Service Center

11.02.2017- Received NOA dated 10.26.2017

11.29.17- Completed Biometrics

Waiting for the interview :clock:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seriously, we are the ONLY applicants for India to be using a co-sponsor????

Hi Dohan!

Congratulations on getting so far in the process!

My fiance is in India, and we will be using a co-sponsor as well. We just received notice that his case is ready in Mumbai and are gathering the necessary documents, as well.

I was working in India up until recently and have only been working in the US since November 2014. Therefore, I don't have any US tax returns filed for the past few years (and am still waiting on last year's in India to be finalized) nor do I have longstanding employment records/deposits in my bank account to suffice for the requirements.

From what I have read, it seems that either your fiance's uncle alone submits the appropriate documents or both of you do; it makes the most sense that you, as the petitioner, do complete as much as you can since you are the one requesting your fiance to come to the U.S. Then her uncle's co-sponsorship should cover everything you don't have, and then some. His tax documents should suffice - from what I can pull together thus far.

I think I will submit what I can, and then my father is going to submit the documents for us as well.

The recommended financial documentation is: Form I-134, the last 3 years' federal tax returns, a letter from the US Citizen's bank confirming the account, and a letter from the sponsor's employee indicating his/her salary and that s/he is in good standing. If the sponsor has their own business, they should submit the company's tax info as well.

If I find anything more, I will let you know. Hope all goes well - feel free to keep in touch with further Mumbai-related convos!

Does anyone else have any input?


I-129F Sent: 12/16/2014NOA1 Received: 12/24/2014NOA2 Received: 1/15/2015 We didn't receive any updates from the NVC. <p>Fiance Visa Case "Ready" at the Mumbai Consulate: 2/10/2015

Medical: March 25, 2015

Biometrics: April 1, 2015

Visa Interview: April 2, 2015 - APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×