Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
spousewaitingvisa

orginals submitted before NVC policy change, still needed at interview? (split topic)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I wonder about that. We already sent original documents to the NVC before the NVC policy was updated that they accept photocopies. Will the original documents still be required for the interview?

We have second original marriage certificate with us, but first original marriage certificate, original birth certificate (in different language) associated with original translated document, original divorce decree and original police clearance certificate are with NVC. Photocopies will be accepted for the interview? Checklist asked for photocopies of marriage certificate (I wonder why they needed a photocopy when our original marriage certificate is with NVC) and AOS (very minor error) so we sent one photocopy of our second original marriage certificate and my corrected AOS form. I am worried if originals with NVC are lost. I hope they still have our original documents. Also, I read the travel state gov website's instructions that New Delhi's US embassy security personnels won't let anyone enter without showing a police clearance certificate. It doesn't say photocopy or original of police clearance certificate. Is Photocopy of police clearance certificate okay since original police clearance certificate is already with NVC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Post split into separate topic as poster is commenting on their own circumstances and not replying to the OP of the other thread.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wonder about that. We already sent original documents to the NVC before the NVC policy was updated that they accept photocopies. Will the original documents still be required for the interview?

We have second original marriage certificate with us, but first original marriage certificate, original birth certificate (in different language) associated with original translated document, original divorce decree and original police clearance certificate are with NVC. Photocopies will be accepted for the interview? Checklist asked for photocopies of marriage certificate (I wonder why they needed a photocopy when our original marriage certificate is with NVC) and AOS (very minor error) so we sent one photocopy of our second original marriage certificate and my corrected AOS form. I am worried if originals with NVC are lost. I hope they still have our original documents. Also, I read the travel state gov website's instructions that New Delhi's US embassy security personnels won't let anyone enter without showing a police clearance certificate. It doesn't say photocopy or original of police clearance certificate. Is Photocopy of police clearance certificate okay since original police clearance certificate is already with NVC?

All the original will be with NVC, there is no need to presenting another original. Just bring photocopies to interview. I just called NVC yesterday and found out that whatever we submitted will be with Embassy at the time of interview. Additionally if you want to bring something else just bring it to NVC to show as a proof of your relationship.

Edited by K415

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the original will be with NVC, there is no need to presenting another original. Just bring photocopies to interview. I just called NVC yesterday and found out that whatever we submitted will be with Embassy at the time of interview. Additionally if you want to bring something else just bring it to NVC to show as a proof of your relationship.

oh thank you. I am glad to hear that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×