Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MJ84

Wife of LPR seeks F-1 visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I need your advise. I recently got married to a LPR and he is planning to starting the filing process this month.

However we are looking at the option of me applying for a f-1 visa so I can study and be able to spend time together with him while we wait for the process to be complete (I heard approx. 2yrs).

Can I file for this visa in my current situation? Will it affect by B-2 visa?

I need as much information as possible to I can know what my options are, I would not want to jeopardize the approve of the immigrant visa.

Thanks. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He should file I 130, I don't really think you will get the F1

being married and holding a B2...all these tihngs have to be

disclosed on application

Thanks Jawaree.... I have read where, if I got the F-1 visa, I would have to come back home for 2 years before I can get my immigrant visa? Do you know of this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Jawaree.... I have read where, if I got the F-1 visa, I would have to come back home for 2 years before I can get my immigrant visa? Do you know of this?

What you're mentioning is for J-1 visa and only if schooling is covered by US or your government (ie if you're not paying yourself for education). Regular F1 doesn't come with 2-yr home residency requirement.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can certainly apply....but will likely have a hard time getting the visa, since one of the requirements is to overcome 214b (i.e., show all the reasons why you must leave the US when you finish your studies). If denied, the visa officer may also cancel your visitor's visa, since they determined you no longer overcome the 214b presumption of intending immigration. Then you would not even be able to go visit your husband.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

I need your advise. I recently got married to a LPR and he is planning to starting the filing process this month.

However we are looking at the option of me applying for a f-1 visa so I can study and be able to spend time together with him while we wait for the process to be complete (I heard approx. 2yrs).

Can I file for this visa in my current situation? Will it affect by B-2 visa?

I need as much information as possible to I can know what my options are, I would not want to jeopardize the approve of the immigrant visa.

Thanks. :)

You have a B-2 visa? Why not just visit your husband on the B-2? I realize you will only be able to spend up to 6 months with him at a time, but that is better than most of us here on VJ. Have him file for the I-130 and come for a visit and see how long the CBP lets you in for. Then leave for several months and return. The visa process should take no more than 1 year if all goes well. When is you husband eligible for USC? The only time delay will be the priority date for you to get the visa as your husband is a LPR. Once he becomes a USC that requirement goes away. (According to the Visa Bulletin the current priority date is 08 May 2013, so you may be looking at 1.5 to 2 years for your date to become current).

Good luck,

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a B-2 visa? Why not just visit your husband on the B-2? I realize you will only be able to spend up to 6 months with him at a time, but that is better than most of us here on VJ. Have him file for the I-130 and come for a visit and see how long the CBP lets you in for. Then leave for several months and return. The visa process should take no more than 1 year if all goes well. When is you husband eligible for USC? The only time delay will be the priority date for you to get the visa as your husband is a LPR. Once he becomes a USC that requirement goes away. (According to the Visa Bulletin the current priority date is 08 May 2013, so you may be looking at 1.5 to 2 years for your date to become current).

Good luck,

Dave

Thanks Dave. have thought of that option but was wondering how long that will work and while the petition starts will I be allowed in the US on my B2 visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can certainly apply....but will likely have a hard time getting the visa, since one of the requirements is to overcome 214b (i.e., show all the reasons why you must leave the US when you finish your studies). If denied, the visa officer may also cancel your visitor's visa, since they determined you no longer overcome the 214b presumption of intending immigration. Then you would not even be able to go visit your husband.

That's the same thing I was thinking, it would be hard to convince the visa officer that I have a intent on returning.

Thanks much everyone! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's the same thing I was thinking, it would be hard to convince the visa officer that I have a intent on returning.

Thanks much everyone! :)

Not really. You have started the imigration process. To enter the US and then file for AOS will be denied as they can very easily point to the fact that you had immigration intent. So for you to proceed, you need to complete the current process which requires you to be in your home country. People from Canada and the UK and other countries do it all the time. You have a valid tourist visa. You may be granted one entry or several. Just do not stay in the US more than Jamaica and you should be fine--of course it is the CBP person you encounter that will determine your fate. At worst you will be granted a single entry and they cancel your tourist visa.

Good luck,

Dave

P.S. I am assuming you already have a B2 visa. If not, your chances of getting one is still small, but not because of the other visa process.

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×