Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ChadB

Pending AOS renewing EAD Combo Card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ forum,

So my wife arrived to the US on a K-1 in 2013 we got married adjusted status and that is now pending. We got a combo card issued in late 2013 that works as both EAD and I-512 Advanced Parole. This card is now expired, i know we have to do another form I-765 which we already filled out, but from topics I've read this only renews her employment not the advanced parole portion. Do we also have to file I-131 to go with her I-765 renewal? She is a ©(9) file which i know doesn't have a filing fee on the I-765 but if we have to file the I-131 do we now have a file fee for this separate form?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ forum,

So my wife arrived to the US on a K-1 in 2013 we got married adjusted status and that is now pending. We got a combo card issued in late 2013 that works as both EAD and I-512 Advanced Parole. This card is now expired, i know we have to do another form I-765 which we already filled out, but from topics I've read this only renews her employment not the advanced parole portion. Do we also have to file I-131 to go with her I-765 renewal? She is a ©(9) file which i know doesn't have a filing fee on the I-765 but if we have to file the I-131 do we now have a file fee for this separate form?

No fee for renewal, just need your AOS NOA to be sent with it


05-25-2017: Sent I-751 Lifting Conditions package (5 Pounds!) to VSC
06-02-2017: Check cashed

06-05-2017: Received NOA/Extension letter dated 05-30

06-07-2018: Green card produced (ROC Approved)

For my full timeline of K1, AOS and ROC click here!
:time:--> http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to renew both the EAD and AP, then you need to re-file both forms and include a copy of the receipt notice from filing your I-485.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×