Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
goinbackintime

Not worked for 5 years- tax filings? (split)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi AlexandChelsea, I'm wondering how this would work in our case. Did they send the RFE in response to your i-130 application? (i-130 doesn't seem to ask anything about petitioner's employment)

or in response to your i-864(affidavit of support)?

My wife is sponsoring me, but she hasn't worked in the last 5 years. Would they still ask her to provide tax information? (in order to qualify to sponsoring me (affidavit of support) she will show her US account which has enough funds, three times the poverty limit does not require assets or co-sponsor)

Do they at any stage ask me (the immigrant) to provide my canadian tax info?

Hopefully they won't ask her to provide something she can't produce.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This makes me worry :(

we're hoping $80k cash in my wife's US account would be enough for her to sponsor me. As Zhongguo said, the requirement according to the forms is 2 people X 125% X 3 Years = $58,000

Do we have to now worry that they will force us to look for some co-sponsor?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no the requirement is NOT 2x125%x3 years...

It is 3x125% for X people (X= number of people in household.) If an income is made, then it's the difference between the income and the poverty guidelines.

Poverty guidelines are found here: http://www.uscis.gov/i-864p


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Several posts by OP in other members threads removed and two split and merged into their own thread here. Please do not ask questions about your own case in other member's threads. ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×