Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Xera

Crossing the border after filing 751

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We were wondering what the procedure is for crossing the border once we've filed the &%!, and my green card has expired. I have a 95 year old Grandmother and may need to go to Canada at any time, how can I be sure I'll be able to get back to the US if this happens? I've done a search of the forum and came up with multiple answers but all were from older posts.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you've submitted the I-751 form you will be sent a Notice of Action that will double as a 1 year extension of your green card. Simply bring the original extension letter and your 2 year green card with you when you leave the country.

Keep in mind you will also be receiving a letter for biometrics. If you are out of the country before you receive your biometrics letter make sure there is someone that can check your mail for you! Good luck.

Edited by seth2013

Day 0 - 2 May 2012 Mailed AOS package overnight delivery
Day 139 - 17 September 2012 Interview & APPROVED on the Spot!! :)
Day 145 - 23 September 2012 Received Green Card!

ROC - Eligible June 19 2014

Day 0 - 18 June 2014 Mailed ROC package via 2 day priority

Day 42 - 29 July 2014 Approval and Card Production Email

Day 49 - 5 August 2014 Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×