Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Firangi

K1 Visa I94 Expiring while Traveling within the US

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife (an Indian citizen who is here in the US on a K1 Visa) and I are currently facing a situation where she may need to travel by plane after her I94 expires, but before she is able to submit her Adjustment of Status packet.

Details:

My wife arrived in the US approximately two months ago on a K1 Fiance Visa, and we got married in California less than three weeks after her arrival. We were prepared to submit the Adjustment of Status packet soon after marriage. However, because it takes between 4 and 6 weeks to receive the official marriage certificate in California, our efforts have been substantially delayed.

For Christmas, we planned to travel from California to Pennsylvania in order to spend time with my family. We did not receive the marriage certificate before our departure date, and as a result, we were unable to submit the Adjustment of Status packed before we left California. We flew from California to Pennsylvania on 12/14/2014.

Herein lies the issue: Our return flight from Pennsylvania back to California is currently scheduled for January 15, 2015, which is one day after my wife's I94 expires and she becomes "out of status" / "out of compliance." The I94 / K1 Visa "stay" (written in ink next to the Visa in her Passport, and populated on the I94 form) expires on January 14, 2015. The K1 Visa itself expires March 09, 2015.

If we were just sitting at home in California, this really wouldn't be a problem. However, as you can probably guess, we are worried that we may experience issues when passing through security at the Philadelphia Airport. My hunch is that it really won't be an issue; I travel through the same airport every two weeks (for work), and I know that the TSA officers are actually pretty lax. I'm fairly certain that we can probably just "talk our way through" security by explaining that we are already married. We are carrying a "Customer Copy" of our marriage certificate, which we can use as evidence of this point.

However, there is definitely a risk that my wife will be stopped by security, and may not be allowed to board the flight (and possibly be deported). Do you think this is a significant risk? To play it safe, I could rebook my wife's flight for a few days before her stay expires, but this will be quite costly (especially around the holidays).

Any advice on this situation?

Thanks!

T and S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife (an Indian citizen who is here in the US on a K1 Visa) and I are currently facing a situation where she may need to travel by plane after her I94 expires, but before she is able to submit her Adjustment of Status packet.

Details:

My wife arrived in the US approximately two months ago on a K1 Fiance Visa, and we got married in California less than three weeks after her arrival. We were prepared to submit the Adjustment of Status packet soon after marriage. However, because it takes between 4 and 6 weeks to receive the official marriage certificate in California, our efforts have been substantially delayed.

For Christmas, we planned to travel from California to Pennsylvania in order to spend time with my family. We did not receive the marriage certificate before our departure date, and as a result, we were unable to submit the Adjustment of Status packed before we left California. We flew from California to Pennsylvania on 12/14/2014.

Herein lies the issue: Our return flight from Pennsylvania back to California is currently scheduled for January 15, 2015, which is one day after my wife's I94 expires and she becomes "out of status" / "out of compliance." The I94 / K1 Visa "stay" (written in ink next to the Visa in her Passport, and populated on the I94 form) expires on January 14, 2015. The K1 Visa itself expires March 09, 2015.

If we were just sitting at home in California, this really wouldn't be a problem. However, as you can probably guess, we are worried that we may experience issues when passing through security at the Philadelphia Airport. My hunch is that it really won't be an issue; I travel through the same airport every two weeks (for work), and I know that the TSA officers are actually pretty lax. I'm fairly certain that we can probably just "talk our way through" security by explaining that we are already married. We are carrying a "Customer Copy" of our marriage certificate, which we can use as evidence of this point.

However, there is definitely a risk that my wife will be stopped by security, and may not be allowed to board the flight (and possibly be deported). Do you think this is a significant risk? To play it safe, I could rebook my wife's flight for a few days before her stacy expires, but this will be quite costly (especially around the holidays).

Any advice on this situation?

Thanks!

T and S

your wife will not be deported. because you are married you will be fine. there is a gray area in the law that allows you to be out of status when your I94 expires but you marry within the 90 day period. Someone here can give you a more technical explanation.


K1 Visa Event Date Service Center : Texas Service Center Transferred? No Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014

I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014

I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014

I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014

I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014

I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014

I-129F: Crickets as of today

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Working & Traveling forum. ***

[Moderator hat off]

It's not the TSA, but rather the CBP, who would be concerned about the passport and I-94. You're not traveling internationally, which is good at this stage, but CBP agents are known to hang around U.S. airports in the TSA area. The TSA will merely be concerned that your wife's form of ID (presumably the passport) matches the name on her ticket.

In the remote circumstance that you're challenged by a CBP agent, look him/her in the eye, say, "My wife is a K-1 visa entrant, and we're filing the I-485 just as soon as the incompetent state of California coughs up our marriage certificate. Good day to you, sir/ma'am." Then, proceed on your way.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×