Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KPea

HELP! RFE for Medical & I-693 after AOS interview, despite medical done already

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, I'm so stressed out!

Back story, I had my medical done in Sydney on Jan 3, 2014 for K1 process, I have the DS-2035 and X-ray, never received medical results as they were forwarded to the consulate for my interview.

I came to the U.S., married in July, filed I-485 in July.

My AOS package asked for medical and affidavit of supper to be submitted (which was already done in the I-485 application). I bought along my DS-3025 plus printouts from USCIS policies stating that K1 applicants didn't need to have local medical done if done overseas within one year, but the IO never asked for medical during the interview...

My AOS interview was at Federal Plaza New York last Friday 12 Dec. Yesterday just received RFE asking for full medical, I693 and supplement A from local civil surgeon and I need to have it in by March. But I thought that the medical from overseas is valid for one year as long as you apply for AOS within the year?

It will be expired on January 3 2015 coming up very soon. Will I need to get the whole medical done and all the vaccinations done again?! That's kind of ridiculous..how much would that even cost and how long in advance do you need to make appointment with civil surgeon...and I hear it costs hundreds!!

Should I make an appointment for Infopass to try to get them to see and accept my DS-2035 or is that just a waste of time? I'm away overseas right now returning to NY January 18th.

Has this happened to anyone else? Any advice greatly appreciated, thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like they lost your whole medical file, it has never been forwarded to your local office. RFE is not about expiration. Sorry but you have to do again, bring DS-2035 and civil surgeon will skip vaccination. Good luck.

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is interesting. There is no I-693A supplement. Sounds like a picky IO with outdated info. You should not have needed a new medical, since your case was adjudicated within a year. They either lost your medical files, or like I said, you got a picky, incorrect IO. I doubt there is much to do besides comply in order to get your green card.

You do not need the vaccinations again. Take your DS-3025 and have the vaccinations transcribed onto your I-693. Call around for the best medical price you can find.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is interesting. There is no I-693A supplement. Sounds like a picky IO with outdated info. You should not have needed a new medical, since your case was adjudicated within a year. They either lost your medical files, or like I said, you got a picky, incorrect IO. I doubt there is much to do besides comply in order to get your green card.

You do not need the vaccinations again. Take your DS-3025 and have the vaccinations transcribed onto your I-693. Call around for the best medical price you can find.

Thank you! I sHould have noted that the letter I received with my interview appointment notice saying I needed to have new medical done, was stating that new policies meant that my medical had expired...implying that they had my overseas medical in their hands be expected me to get a new one?

Is there anyway to argue this through Infopass? Or am I completely at the mercy of the fussy and misinformed IO officer?

And would I need the whole medical done like what I had overseas (physical, X-ray, blood test) or just the DS-2035 transcribed to the I-693? Hope not...that's bound to be expensive!

Thanks so much for any other input!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would just get it done again. no point arguing, i doubt anything will change .


Spoiler

K1 Journey:
2nd Jan 2014: I-129F Package Sent to USCIS (TSC)
8th Jan 2014: Check Cashed
13th Jan 2014: NOA1 (Hard Copy)
13th Jan 2014: Alien Registration Number Changed
28th Feb 2014: NOA2 (Online)
6th Mar 2014: NOA2 (Hard Copy)
11th Mar 2014: Sent to NVC
31st Mar 2014: Received at London Embassy
3rd Apr 2014: Packet 3 received
8th Apr 2014: Packet 3 sent
17th Apr 2014: Medical / 24th Apr 2014: Medical Sent to Embassy / 25th Apr 2014: Medical Logged by Embassy
30th Apr 2014: Interview Letter Received
19th May 2014: Interview (Approved)
21st May 2014: Visa Issued / 27th May 2014: Visa in Hand
16th June 2014: POE Chicago
30th Jun: Wedding!
25th Jul: AOS / EAD / AP Sent
15th Aug: Check Cashed
19th Aug: NOA1 Hard Copies Received (I-485, I-131, I-765)
29th Aug: Biometrics Letter Received 12th Sep: Biometrics Completed
20th Sep: NOA2 - EAD/AP Approved
22nd Sep: AOS moved to 'Testing and Interview'
25th Sep: EAD/AP Mailed & Tracking Number Provided (at 8.30pm)
27th Sep: EAD/AP Card Received in Mail
11th Nov: Interview Letter Received
17th Dec: Interview - APPROVED
17th Dec: Card in Production
17th Dec: Welcome Letter Mailed / 22nd Dec: Welcome Letter Received / 26th Dec: Green Card Received

16th Sep 2016: ROC Package Mailed to VSC

19 Sep: NOA 1 (Received in mail on 24 Sep)

21 Sep: Check Cashed

06 Oct: Biometrics Letter Received

18 Oct: Biometrics Appt

24 Aug 2017: I-751 Approved

28 Aug: Approval Letter Received

8 Sep: Card in Production

13 Sep: Card Mailed / 15 Sep: Card Received 

18 Sep: N-400 Sent via Mail to Dallas, TX / 20 Sep: NOA 1 / 21 Sep: Payment Cashed / 28 Sep: NOA 1 in Mail

6 Oct: Letter for Biometrics Received / 16 Oct: Biometrics Appt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! I sHould have noted that the letter I received with my interview appointment notice saying I needed to have new medical done, was stating that new policies meant that my medical had expired...implying that they had my overseas medical in their hands be expected me to get a new one?

Is there anyway to argue this through Infopass? Or am I completely at the mercy of the fussy and misinformed IO officer?

And would I need the whole medical done like what I had overseas (physical, X-ray, blood test) or just the DS-2035 transcribed to the I-693? Hope not...that's bound to be expensive!

Thanks so much for any other input!

That is the thing, even with the new policy, which is not supposed to apply to K-1 applicants anyway, your medical was not expired yet. They should not have asked you for a new one.

I know of one person that got that RFE at their interview, not long after the new policy came out, and they simply got their vaccinations transcribed onto an I-693 instead of getting the medical. Whether or not that would work for you, I have no clue. I personally would give them what they are asking for. Yes, another medical from a civil surgeon. It will be similar to the K-1 exam, but they will do a TB test instead of an x-ray. They are fairly expensive.

I am not sure there is anyway to argue and fight what the IO is asking for, but I see no harm in making an Infopass to talk to someone about it. Your medical is still not expired, and you can show them the date on your DS-3025 to prove that. You can print out the policy even to show a K-1 is not required to get a new exam if you had your one abroad within a year of filing for AOS. You could also print out the I-693 instructions too. If you had no Class A condition, then you should not have to get a new exam.

http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter3.html

4. K or V Nonimmigrants Applying for Adjustment​ [26]

K and V nonimmigrants applying for adjustment of status are not required to repeat the medical examination if the application was filed within one year of the date of the original medical examination, and:​

The medical examination did not reveal a Class A medical condition; or ​

The applicant received a conditional waiver in conjunction with the K or V nonimmigrant visa or the change of status to V and the applicant submits evidence of compliance with the waiver terms and conditions.​ [27]

If a new medical examination is required and reveals a Class ​A​ medical condition, a new waiver application will also be required. In such cases, the officer should determine whether the applicant complied with the terms and conditions of the first waiver, if applicable. Such determination should be given considerable weight in the adjudication of a subsequent waiver application.​ [28]

Even if a new medical examination is not required, applicants must still comply with the vaccination requirements if the vaccination record was not included as part of the original medical examination report. If the vaccination report was properly completed at the time of the overseas examination, the officer may accept the vaccination assessment completed by the panel physician. ​

An applicant’s overseas medical examination report completed by a panel physician should already be in the applicant’s A-file. If it is not in the A-file, the officer should request the medical examination report through a Request for Evidence (RFE).​

If the applicant was granted a change of status to V in the United States,​ [29] the medical examination report completed by the civil surgeon should be in the A-file created at the time that the change of status was initially granted. ​


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×