Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LionessDeon

Waiver Help

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need help with what to do for a waiver. The embassy gave my fiancé a form with the boxes "you are eligible to seek a waiver under 212 (a) (2) (A). Where can I find what this entails as far as paperwork and fees. We don't know where to begin. The IO gave my fiancé this and said "give this to ur fiancée" then gave him a 221g for his medical packet. The 221g says to bring in the medical packet and his passport. He also gave him a paper to register with DHL.

I would appreciate any info. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does he have anything in his past as crimes, have he ever been in the US

did he ever apply for tourist visa prior & was not fortcoming during this petition?

This waiver is filed with the lockbox, on the form it should state why he has to apply

for this waiver...cost $545 or $585 (I think)...not exactly a DIY project unless you

have a good understanding of the process, this waiver when approved allows

the visa to be issued.

Its not the end its a pause , waivers can take 4-8 mths and up to 15 mths if there

was any moral turpitude involved, you have to say why waiver is needed for answers.

Lizz Cannon does free phone consults, why not give her a call , shes an expert

on waivers. you have to tell her everything for the proper answer, COs are known to

make mistakes when issuing 221G putting one waiver when 2 is needed, I say call

her, and he also have to disclose to you everything...It will get sort out ...breatheeee

PS complete the sec also (A) 2 ????

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. Jawaree charge was from 2005 "smoking ganja". He only paid a $1000JA fine and was released. So we will definitely need a lawyer then?

It says 212 (a) (2) (A) (i) (II). I think it gets hard to read. Controlled substance. When he went to get his court record they said there was non and he should file for expungement, which he did. But he listed it on his DS160.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does he have anything in his past as crimes, have he ever been in the US

did he ever apply for tourist visa prior & was not fortcoming during this petition?

This waiver is filed with the lockbox, on the form it should state why he has to apply

for this waiver...cost $545 or $585 (I think)...not exactly a DIY project unless you

have a good understanding of the process, this waiver when approved allows

the visa to be issued.

Its not the end its a pause , waivers can take 4-8 mths and up to 15 mths if there

was any moral turpitude involved, you have to say why waiver is needed for answers.

Lizz Cannon does free phone consults, why not give her a call , shes an expert

on waivers. you have to tell her everything for the proper answer, COs are known to

make mistakes when issuing 221G putting one waiver when 2 is needed, I say call

her, and he also have to disclose to you everything...It will get sort out ...breatheeee

PS complete the sec also (A) 2 ????

He's more upset than me believe it or not. I completely forgot all about it I was so worried about everything else ...ie his Medical. I remember when we first started reading and researching, that we may need a waiver when he told me about it. But then in the course of everything else slipped my mind. Can u give me her number or should I just google her?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from K1 to Waivers forum for more answers ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes (ii) needs an atty....hopefully it was less than 30 grams

you will need a waiver atty try Lizz Cannon or Heather Poole

both experts on waivers, its discretionary and must be approved

for visa issuance, I would have him try to see if it can be expunged due

to new laws in JA (USCIS may not recognize also depends on adjudicator)

no harm in him trying....this is a pause for about 10-14 mths...not the end

AFTER THE RAIN COMES THE RAINBOW....do not despair

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP get him in a rehabilitation program ,

the waiver packet will need that. if he can

do some volunteering, go to church all this

will help, you will need to show in a letter

whats your hardship without him, why you cant

move to his country,& hardships , he is needing

an I 601 waiver

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** closed per Op Request ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×