Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Smelserjl

Does the Beneficiary have to live at the same address as the Joint Sponsor?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am the petitioner for my husband, the beneficiary. I currently live with my parents and my step father is the joint sponsor. Is my husband required to live at the same address as the joint sponsor the entire time during his conditional residency? We had planned to move closer to DC (we live pretty far now) and possibly maintain their residence as the "permanent" one. Is this permitted?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No,not at all. The beneficiary can live across the country from the co-sponsor- they don't even need to be related.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, whenever you move.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I am the petitioner for my husband, the beneficiary. I currently live with my parents and my step father is the joint sponsor. Is my husband required to live at the same address as the joint sponsor the entire time during his conditional residency? We had planned to move closer to DC (we live pretty far now) and possibly maintain their residence as the "permanent" one. Is this permitted?

You can life apart as husband and wife also, but it does look a bit strange for the ROC phase--some have done so due to work and school obligations. All sponsors must inform the USCIS of any change in address using the I-865 form until the I-864 is no long in effect. The immigrant must inform the USCIS of any address change using the AR-11 on-line form and if you have a pending case there is an additional step.

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×