Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JoelyLeidy

got the 129F approved thru CSC

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, we got the F129F petition thru the CSC. Now starting through the NVC and embassy... We only had one very lame RFE during this process, (couldn't read an old copy of a divorce decree and i resent a copy from the same decree, and it wasn't any better. Also the translation of the letters of intent and having the translators credentials attached, which they were, so I just resent the same one with sticky notes all over the divorce decree and the translation, passed great the second time). This RFE postponed things, from what I can see about 12 days.. So the turn around time is great for the CSC.

So, the big hairy eye ball question, and I know this is going to sound naive and lame but what tends to be the biggest hurdle left? I am going to go to Colombia one time before the embassy interview, so we can have that second trip documented, then go to the embassy interview with her, and based on the website from the Bogota embassy they were pretty matter of fact that is isn't a problem, what other hiccups could come up? she doesn't have kids, no previous marriages, lives life pretty simply no family in the USA, wants to leave Colombia to start a family in a safer environment...Since i am quite a bit older than her, we are going over questions they may question about knowing me so that red flag comes up (she is nervous about freezing up in the interview) , focusing on contemporaneous answers, but being honest, to the point of 'I can't remember" as an answer etc..

We really work hard to keep life, from this distance pretty real and not scripting our interactions, because then it just feels weird, but at the same time, try to document real world genuine relationship.. We talk by Whatapp more than with Skype, but in Skype, a lot of the conversation is in Spanish.. Do they care about that, (besides that we can communicate in a common language?). Additionally, I have been sending about a $1000 a month to help her and her family, Does it hurt to get the history from western union to show continued support for her and her family? I think it would be bad if money was coming out of colombia, but not into colombia..

Thanks for your input

Joel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would recommend reading the embassy reviews for your consulate and see what questions are most likely to come up- then practice the answers together. Good luck :)


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Mexico/Latin/South American regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, we got the F129F petition thru the CSC. Now starting through the NVC and embassy... We only had one very lame RFE during this process, (couldn't read an old copy of a divorce decree and i resent a copy from the same decree, and it wasn't any better. Also the translation of the letters of intent and having the translators credentials attached, which they were, so I just resent the same one with sticky notes all over the divorce decree and the translation, passed great the second time). This RFE postponed things, from what I can see about 12 days.. So the turn around time is great for the CSC.

So, the big hairy eye ball question, and I know this is going to sound naive and lame but what tends to be the biggest hurdle left? I am going to go to Colombia one time before the embassy interview, so we can have that second trip documented, then go to the embassy interview with her, and based on the website from the Bogota embassy they were pretty matter of fact that is isn't a problem, what other hiccups could come up? she doesn't have kids, no previous marriages, lives life pretty simply no family in the USA, wants to leave Colombia to start a family in a safer environment...Since i am quite a bit older than her, we are going over questions they may question about knowing me so that red flag comes up (she is nervous about freezing up in the interview) , focusing on contemporaneous answers, but being honest, to the point of 'I can't remember" as an answer etc..

We really work hard to keep life, from this distance pretty real and not scripting our interactions, because then it just feels weird, but at the same time, try to document real world genuine relationship.. We talk by Whatapp more than with Skype, but in Skype, a lot of the conversation is in Spanish.. Do they care about that, (besides that we can communicate in a common language?). Additionally, I have been sending about a $1000 a month to help her and her family, Does it hurt to get the history from western union to show continued support for her and her family? I think it would be bad if money was coming out of colombia, but not into colombia..

Thanks for your input

Joel

Joel,

As long as you have a legitimate relationship and can prove that to the CO during the interview, then you shouldn't have any issues. Bring all kinds of evidence like photos, copies of emails, plane tickets, etc. that can prove your relationship is 100% legit. Also, there may be more questioning due to your age difference but just be honest with your answers since the COs are pretty good at reading people.

I also don't recommend mentioning the monthly allowance you send her because they might misinterpret it and think that she's only with you because you send her money each month. Besides, it really is of no use to prove anything at all.

So, like I said, be ready to answer all questions truthfully and bring as much evidence of your relationship as you can and you should be fine.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×