Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EVH5150

Anyone filed i-751 during or after divorce?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Tried searching on here but couldnt find much info. Im waiting for my divorce to be finalized and will be filing my application very soon, had anyone here filed while waiting for a divorce or after their divorce?

I presume its just the same as if you were filing jointly except, you supply the divorce paper or final decree, and evidence of your marriage?

any tips much obliged!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to file a waiver, based on good faith marriage. You also need to provide the same form of evidence that currently married filers would and much more. SInce you dont have your final divorce decree yet, try to attache the divorce papers you both filed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me. (See timeline) you can file with divorce pending, once they get to your petition they'll send you an rfe for the divorce decree. Hopefully your divorce is finalized by that time or it will be denied (for lack of divorce decree) like mine :( I have refiled with the divorce decree, awaiting a decision.


ROC (Divorce Waiver)- CSC

2/14/14- Filed for Divorce

2/28/14- Sent I751 Packet (divorce pending)

3/3/14- NOA1 (receipt date)

3/5/14- Check Cashed & NOA1 Received in the Mail

3/6/14- GC Expired

3/11/14- Received Biometrics Appt. Letter (for 3/28)

3/21/14- Biometrics (done 1 week early)

5/20/14- RFE received for divorce decree/more evidence

8/8/14- Submitted further evidence, no divorce decree yet

9/12/14- I751 Denial received

10/8/14- Divorce finalized

10/14/14- Sent I751 Packet again, with divorce decree! (Refiling)

10/15/14- NOA1 (receipt date)

10/17/14- Check Cashed

11/03/14- Biometrics Done

3/6/14- 1 Year Extension Expired

3/24/15- I551 Stamp in Passport (1 year extension)

4/16/15- APPROVED! E-mail & Text Received

4/20/15- Approval Letter Received via Mail

4/25/15- GC in hand! Happy Birthday to me! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, I did include proof of having filed for divorce, in my initial petition. It's not enough though, they will ask for the final decree.


ROC (Divorce Waiver)- CSC

2/14/14- Filed for Divorce

2/28/14- Sent I751 Packet (divorce pending)

3/3/14- NOA1 (receipt date)

3/5/14- Check Cashed & NOA1 Received in the Mail

3/6/14- GC Expired

3/11/14- Received Biometrics Appt. Letter (for 3/28)

3/21/14- Biometrics (done 1 week early)

5/20/14- RFE received for divorce decree/more evidence

8/8/14- Submitted further evidence, no divorce decree yet

9/12/14- I751 Denial received

10/8/14- Divorce finalized

10/14/14- Sent I751 Packet again, with divorce decree! (Refiling)

10/15/14- NOA1 (receipt date)

10/17/14- Check Cashed

11/03/14- Biometrics Done

3/6/14- 1 Year Extension Expired

3/24/15- I551 Stamp in Passport (1 year extension)

4/16/15- APPROVED! E-mail & Text Received

4/20/15- Approval Letter Received via Mail

4/25/15- GC in hand! Happy Birthday to me! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know its not a reply for the topic but an additonal question,because im in the same situation too, i filed for my dissolution, and im still a conditional green card, im verbally abused but i dont have a police report but i have few evidence that i keep, he did not told me before i came here that he was confined in a mental institution, i accidentally discovered it,my question is can i file my I751 by myselr or do i need a lawyer? Hope you can give me advice, @sunshine16x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the lawyer I was talking with before who sorted my green card in the first place advised I wouldnt need a lawyer again to file this form, he also said I wouldnt need to wait for the divorce to be finalized I could send in my papers saying that its waiting to be finalised.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×