Jump to content
colorfulx

Proof of Idenity Question..

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My lawyer said when we came to our first appointment that my husband would need to bring a form of ID. (Passport, State ID, Licenses even if suspended) Problem is my husband has none of those things, he had a licenses once upon a blue moon but the licenses was taken in 2006 a month before it expired due to a DUI, after that you were required to have a social to get a drivers licenses. We live in KY now and I am unsure if he can even get a state ID.

Can anyone shed any light on this? There must be a way to obtain a photo ID since I don't know why our lawyer would tell us we need to bring a form of ID knowing that he is an undocumented alien who has been living here since 1989 (age 4.) and he will need an ID when he goes to fill out for an Tax ID Number.

Perhaps I am just over thinking this whole process. But when I called to see if he could get an a regular state ID the lady told me no? I feel stupid for asking =/

Edited by colorfulx

1989: Husband entered U.S, EWI. Age 4.
2005: Husband graduated highschool.
2005: Birth of his daughter ♥

2006: Husband arrested/ pled guilty for DUI-1st offense;

2006: Husband arrested/ pled guilty for Domestic Assault (Misdemeanor; No fine/ No Sentence)
2007: Met my husband ♥
2011: Birth of our first son!
2012: Married!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He should obtain a foreign passport from his country of citizenship.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Hypnos, well how do we go about doing that? Wouldn't that require he go back to El Salvador?


1989: Husband entered U.S, EWI. Age 4.
2005: Husband graduated highschool.
2005: Birth of his daughter ♥

2006: Husband arrested/ pled guilty for DUI-1st offense;

2006: Husband arrested/ pled guilty for Domestic Assault (Misdemeanor; No fine/ No Sentence)
2007: Met my husband ♥
2011: Birth of our first son!
2012: Married!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hypnos, neither my husband or myself can read Spanish. Is there anyway I can translate this site?

Nevermind, I used google translate. Thank you so much Hypnos!!

Edited by colorfulx

1989: Husband entered U.S, EWI. Age 4.
2005: Husband graduated highschool.
2005: Birth of his daughter ♥

2006: Husband arrested/ pled guilty for DUI-1st offense;

2006: Husband arrested/ pled guilty for Domestic Assault (Misdemeanor; No fine/ No Sentence)
2007: Met my husband ♥
2011: Birth of our first son!
2012: Married!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Hypnos, well how do we go about doing that? Wouldn't that require he go back to El Salvador?

No. He needs to go to El Salvador's US embassy's website and find out the requirements for obtaining a passport. He will more than likely have to go to a consulate that is near and obtain one in person.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. He needs to go to El Salvador's US embassy's website and find out the requirements for obtaining a passport. He will more than likely have to go to a consulate that is near and obtain one in person.

Thank you Ricdan, I'm probably the most .. uneducated person about this entire process. Thank you :)


1989: Husband entered U.S, EWI. Age 4.
2005: Husband graduated highschool.
2005: Birth of his daughter ♥

2006: Husband arrested/ pled guilty for DUI-1st offense;

2006: Husband arrested/ pled guilty for Domestic Assault (Misdemeanor; No fine/ No Sentence)
2007: Met my husband ♥
2011: Birth of our first son!
2012: Married!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://consuladowashington.rree.gob.sv/index.php/servicios-consulares/item/emision-de-pasaportes-en-el-exterior

Start there (translate the page into English via the built-in translation option if needed) and see which category your husband falls under.

I'm assuming he doesn't have a current DUI (a Salvadoran ID card for use in El Salvador), but did he have one in the past in El Salvador? The DUI is primary identity document in El Salvador (essentially the equivalent to a state driver license or non-driver state ID in the U.S. in the sense that it's the main way you identify yourself).

Does he have his Salvadoran birth certificate in his possession? Does he have one in safekeeping with family in El Salvador?

Call the embassy in Washington, DC and ask which Salvadoran consulate has jurisdiction over your home state of Tennessee/Kentucky. From there you should be able to inquire about the specifics of your case and get the ball rolling.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://consuladowashington.rree.gob.sv/index.php/servicios-consulares/item/emision-de-pasaportes-en-el-exterior

Start there (translate the page into English via the built-in translation option if needed) and see which category your husband falls under.

I'm assuming he doesn't have a current DUI (a Salvadoran ID card for use in El Salvador), but did he have one in the past in El Salvador? The DUI is primary identity document in El Salvador (essentially the equivalent to a state driver license or non-driver state ID in the U.S. in the sense that it's the main way you identify yourself).

Does he have his Salvadoran birth certificate in his possession? Does he have one in safekeeping with family in El Salvador?

Call the embassy in Washington, DC and ask which Salvadoran consulate has jurisdiction over your home state of Tennessee/Kentucky. From there you should be able to inquire about the specifics of your case and get the ball rolling.

-----

The dui was inside the united states in 2006 (he had a licenses, but it was suspended. couldn't renew because they changed the law and you had to have a social.) My husband has been here since 1989 (age 4.) So the only thing we have from el Salvador is his birth certificate. To our knowledge he never had a passport or anything, his parents did but they brought him here illegally. (EWI)

Edited by colorfulx

1989: Husband entered U.S, EWI. Age 4.
2005: Husband graduated highschool.
2005: Birth of his daughter ♥

2006: Husband arrested/ pled guilty for DUI-1st offense;

2006: Husband arrested/ pled guilty for Domestic Assault (Misdemeanor; No fine/ No Sentence)
2007: Met my husband ♥
2011: Birth of our first son!
2012: Married!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×