Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kj2010x

Are children good enough evidence for i751 waiver

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My situation-I am filing i751 good faith waiver. We have one girl born to the relationship before marriage. apart from that, i have joint taxes ,pics, insurence ,bills, lease, joint bank ac etc. weakness so far is that i work 3 hrs away and i am only home weekends and holidays- there is evidence of that.. this has been the case for past 3 years. tried getting jobs in my home city though.

Putting the question in another way, does anyone know of a i751 waiver where the couple had a child and it was still denied either at cis or IJ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't say a child is "good enough," but together with the other evidence you mentioned you should be fine. Make sure that you submit evidence that spans the entire marriage, for example old lease agreements and insurance along with your most recent one. Perhaps write a short statement in a cover letter that you work away from home, but return on weekends and holidays. If they have any other questions they'll send you an RFE or ask you in for an interview.


Day 0 - 2 May 2012 Mailed AOS package overnight delivery
Day 139 - 17 September 2012 Interview & APPROVED on the Spot!! :)
Day 145 - 23 September 2012 Received Green Card!

ROC - Eligible June 19 2014

Day 0 - 18 June 2014 Mailed ROC package via 2 day priority

Day 42 - 29 July 2014 Approval and Card Production Email

Day 49 - 5 August 2014 Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My situation-I am filing i751 good faith waiver. We have one girl born to the relationship before marriage. apart from that, i have joint taxes ,pics, insurence ,bills, lease, joint bank ac etc. weakness so far is that i work 3 hrs away and i am only home weekends and holidays- there is evidence of that.. this has been the case for past 3 years. tried getting jobs in my home city though.

Putting the question in another way, does anyone know of a i751 waiver where the couple had a child and it was still denied either at cis or IJ?

The recent executive action will make a difference for those with USC child/children... It is never a good thing in the sight of God and human that a parent/parents of a child/children are put asunder.... As long as you have not committed immigration fraud, you cannot be denied even with minute of evidence since you have a child... Make sure you're involved in your child's life and provide his/her needs because this is your whole duty as a father...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having a child is proof of insufficient birth control. It can be a token of love . . . or an accident. There's no general yes or no answer to your question.

If you are a in loving relationship, the child is just the icing on the cake. If you file your I-751 with a waiver, because the marriage went downhill fast and you got divorced, the child is not going to make much of a difference.

So, yes, RoC can be denied even if the couple has a child together, but it will only be denied, if the USCIS feels that something is not kosher, and has . . . um . . . evidence to that fact.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having a child is proof of insufficient birth control. It can be a token of love . . . or an accident. There's no general yes or no answer to your question.

If you are a in loving relationship, the child is just the icing on the cake. If you file your I-751 with a waiver, because the marriage went downhill fast and you got divorced, the child is not going to make much of a difference.

So, yes, RoC can be denied even if the couple has a child together, but it will only be denied, if the USCIS feels that something is not kosher, and has . . . um . . . evidence to that fact.

I think something is wrong with this kind of opinion about children born in wedlock and children born out of wedlock. The point is they're human beings that deserve both parents in their life immigration apart. If your marriage is real having a child is a plus evidence provided you're a responsible parent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×