Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
myang1992

I-134 Affidavit of Support k-1 visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we are hoping to have my fiance interview in december or january 2015 and when we first started the process in july 2014, i have already gathered all the documents including my pay stubs and letter from employer and sent it along with the i29-f packet. Will it still be okay if i just use these again and mail it to him or should i gather new and current ones.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi myang1992,

I used a visa "service" (they totally sucked) and they had me send my I-134 with my initial I129-F packet (everything you sent including some bank statements, W2, and 2013 tax returns.

I admit, since we probably will not get our interview until early next year some time (God willing), I'm going to resend all that information (if they ask for it in the packet 3) to have current information. I want my fiance to have the most current information as possible. Just in case.

I would recommend you maybe resend at least your most current check stubs.

Have you received your packet 3 already? Did they ask for further information?


Our lovely journey!!

10/08/2015: AOS packet sent to USCIS (Chicago lockbox) via USPS Priority mail (They received it 10/10/15).

10/16/2015: Text/eEmails received from USCIS with receipt number. We received 3.

10/22/2015: Received hard copies of NOA's for I-131, I-765, & I-485.

11/01/2015: Got NOA for biometrics appt (for 11/12/15).

11/03/2015: Did WALK IN biometrics appt - took 15 mins. Person taking said work permit should be in mail in less than 4 wks.

12/09/2015: Got email/text notification for INTERVIEW date.

12/28/2015: Got email/text notification EAD card has been mailed.

12/31/2015: Received EAD/AP card.

01/11/2016: INTERVIEW (in Los Angeles office).

01/11/2016: Case in in "CONTINUANCE". Awaiting approval. (Feels like AP).

06/27/2016: I-485 APPROVED - (FINALLY!!!) / 264 DAYS (8 MONTHS 20 DAYS)

07/01/2016: GREEN CARD RECEIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we are hoping to have my fiance interview in december or january 2015 and when we first started the process in july 2014, i have already gathered all the documents including my pay stubs and letter from employer and sent it along with the i29-f packet. Will it still be okay if i just use these again and mail it to him or should i gather new and current ones.

1. The I-134, tax returns and paystubs you sent the first time were useless. It is not required at that stage and USCIS won't even look at it.

2. You need your most up to date information -- updated tax returns, paystubs, etc.


K1 Visa Event Date Service Center : Texas Service Center Transferred? No Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014

I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014

I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014

I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014

I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014

I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014

I-129F: Crickets as of today

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. The I-134, tax returns and paystubs you sent the first time were useless. It is not required at that stage and USCIS won't even look at it.

2. You need your most up to date information -- updated tax returns, paystubs, etc.

Thanks msbau764. I totally wondered that as well. Spent a lot of money for stupid agency to tell us wrong.


Our lovely journey!!

10/08/2015: AOS packet sent to USCIS (Chicago lockbox) via USPS Priority mail (They received it 10/10/15).

10/16/2015: Text/eEmails received from USCIS with receipt number. We received 3.

10/22/2015: Received hard copies of NOA's for I-131, I-765, & I-485.

11/01/2015: Got NOA for biometrics appt (for 11/12/15).

11/03/2015: Did WALK IN biometrics appt - took 15 mins. Person taking said work permit should be in mail in less than 4 wks.

12/09/2015: Got email/text notification for INTERVIEW date.

12/28/2015: Got email/text notification EAD card has been mailed.

12/31/2015: Received EAD/AP card.

01/11/2016: INTERVIEW (in Los Angeles office).

01/11/2016: Case in in "CONTINUANCE". Awaiting approval. (Feels like AP).

06/27/2016: I-485 APPROVED - (FINALLY!!!) / 264 DAYS (8 MONTHS 20 DAYS)

07/01/2016: GREEN CARD RECEIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we are hoping to have my fiance interview in december or january 2015 and when we first started the process in july 2014, i have already gathered all the documents including my pay stubs and letter from employer and sent it along with the i29-f packet. Will it still be okay if i just use these again and mail it to him or should i gather new and current ones.

You will need to resubmit the I-134 along with an updated employer letter and more recent pay stubs.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×