Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, We were supposed to have our interview this coming September 29, 2014. Unfortunately, my father needs to undergo the sputum test on September 30, 2014. Me and my brother after getting our X-Ray were interviewed in Immunization and ask to return the next day for the vaccination. I returned the next day and ask if we could just do the vaccination with our father together and they said yes. My question is, am I cleared for my medical exam? and for how long is it valid? Many Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Topic has been moved from US Immigration News and Discussion forum to the Philippines regional forum as a more useful location for this discussion as well as the ambiguity around which immigration benefits are being sought.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, We were supposed to have our interview this coming September 29, 2014. Unfortunately, my father needs to undergo the sputum test on September 30, 2014. Me and my brother after getting our X-Ray were interviewed in Immunization and ask to return the next day for the vaccination. I returned the next day and ask if we could just do the vaccination with our father together and they said yes. My question is, am I cleared for my medical exam? and for how long is it valid? Many Thanks

You medical is valid for 6 months relating to your visa and travel to the USA. The medical over all is valid for one year.

If your father's sputum is positive (of course negative is better) he will have to complete 6 months of DOT, which is daily medications administered at SLEC. If that happens you won't be able to wait on your vaccinations and traveling with him to the USA.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You medical is valid for 6 months relating to your visa and travel to the USA. The medical over all is valid for one year.

If your father's sputum is positive (of course negative is better) he will have to complete 6 months of DOT, which is daily medications administered at SLEC. If that happens you won't be able to wait on your vaccinations and traveling with him to the USA.

but if you're already up for vaccination.. does that mean my X-Ray was cleared and in no need for sputum? I'm really praying for the best right now.. 2 months of wait is better than 6 months...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

but if you're already up for vaccination.. does that mean my X-Ray was cleared and in no need for sputum? I'm really praying for the best right now.. 2 months of wait is better than 6 months...

For sure if they say come in for vaccinations that is always a good thing :thumbs:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×