Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JoelyLeidy

job references for beneficiary

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

one more and i think the last crazy question... my fiancée has been unemployed for about 4 years, taking care of her younger brother and sister while her mom worked... she did some very temporary fill in work as a secretary during this time but sporadic... the last one was over a year ago... how do i represent that? is the embassy going to check it that close? Is this an issue for the embassy interview? During this time..early in the period, she did go to school...

Edited by JoelyLeidy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

one more and i think the last crazy question... my fiancée has been unemployed for about 4 years, taking care of her younger brother and sister while her mom worked... she did some very temporary fill in work as a secretary during this time but sporadic... the last one was over a year ago... how do i represent that? is the embassy going to check it that close? Is this an issue for the embassy interview? During this time..early in the period, she did go to school...

Does the embassy actually go out and check references of employers is the big question? as she can't remember the employers, since she filled in 2-3 weeks at a time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt it. It is not even a requirement for the foreign fiance(e) to be or have been employed. Nothing is based off their employment.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They wont check how accurate it is. I was unemployed 1-2 years before I came here and could only remember estimated dates for jobs I had. Didn't have any issues at all. Just put what you can remember. Just dont leave gaps in time and dont forget to list unemployment dates too

Edited by iammrsregi

My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×