Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
slefevre

Immigration has birth certificate

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello -- we are getting ready to get married under a K-1 visa and apply for adjustment of status.

I looked at the requirements and they say they need a birth certificate. However, her birth certificate was in the immigration packet that the she gave to the officer upon arrival. ( We know this because she accidentally opened the first, and we had to get a second envelope sealed :S )

Will immigration return the documents to us, or do we need to get a new birth certificate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get a new birth certificate and only send in a copy of it this time. You will also need an English translation if the birth certificate is not in English.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with Kay Dee Cee. :thumbs:

Take a look at this link, don't know how long it takes: http://www.uscis.gov/g-884


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She should be able to get a certified (RENIAC-sp?) copy of her birth certificate in one day. Not sure where she lives but my wife got hers at the mall in Lima (hint- get multiple certified copies just to be safe). Then she can scan it and email to a translation service which can have an electronic copy mailed to her in about 24 hours. They can also mail the hard copies to you in the U.S. in about a week's time. We've done this twice with no issues. We used World Access Trans and they were affordable. And as mentioned by others you can just use a photocopy of the certified version (I still prefer to have multiple certified copies for my own records). Best of luck to you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alien Registration Number > http://www.uscis.gov/tools/glossary/number

The A# can be found on the I-129F approval notice(NOA2) near the beneficiary's name.

NOA2.jpg


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×