Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Diana SA

PLEASE HELP FILLING I-130 SIMPLE ONE QUESTION

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, i know it can sound kinda stupid but is tricky, so i need help from people that already filled their application to help me out

Me and my husband live in a complex, in a number of the apartment, we are living with a friend right now and we dont have names on the lease

but when the forms ask ''last adress you lived together'' we are going to give the number of that apartment and address of that complex and state that we live here since june, we don't have names on lease but we do have letters sent to that address and that apartment number so that should be some kinda of proof right?

THING IS We are moving in OCT 1st to another apartment, that one we gonna have names on the lease, but is located at the same complex and address.

Should i say on ''last adress you lived together'' the apt of my friend and say from june to OCT 1ST'' and adress you intent to live together the place that we are moving to next month?

Or should i say ''from june to present'' and address you intent to live together the new apartment number ?

Or even, should i just fill in ''last adress you lived together'' the adress of the complex and give no apt number, just give apt number in the ''adress you intend to live together''? See, I am confused and need help please

or should i said ''last address you lived together'' the place we are moving but then would only be stated ''from oct 1st to present''

Please someone give me a light about that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of visa are you adjusting from?

:time: It helps everyone that uses the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those adjusting from family based visas such as the K-1 do not file an I-130, so posting in the forum that is appropriate for your AOS process is best.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas -OP not adjusting from family based visa~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×