Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
keppie_3

In L-status, (re)enter the US with a B1 visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I entered the US in 2013 on a B1 visa to establish a subsidiary for my employer (find suitable office space, open bank accounts, etc.). This has all worked out great and the business is up and running.
I recently successfully changed my status from B1 to L1-A. I did not leave the US to change my status, it was processed all in the US.

Now I want to leave the US for a short break and visit the headquarters in Germany (to report all results to our management).
Can I re-enter the US with my B1 visa? This B1 visa has a validity of 10 years (max. stay of 6 months).
Or do I have to apply for the actual L1-A Visa in order to return to L1A status?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to continue being able to work under L1 status, you have to apply for a stamp at the Consulate. You cannot enter on a B1 if your intent is to work and live under L1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Visa is more than a stamp.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×