Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kirstenpw

legal marriage before "wedding date"

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé is moving from AU to the US once the Visa is approved.

Seeing as we are not approved yet and don't have an arrival date it is impossible to plan a wedding date, and as it stands now it looks like he will come in our ( US ) winter.

He has a large number of family and friends that want to come to the wedding but need more than 90 days to plan the trip, and we don't want them all making the journey here in winter.

We have talked about doing a civil ceremony to meet the 90 day Visa requirements, and then plan our family and friend ceremony for next summer. The problem is we don't want the civil ceremony to take away the magic and significance of making our vows before family and friends.

Anyone else planning on doing something like this?

What do you call the ceremony that happens after you are already legally married?

Do we send out a wedding an announcement after our civil ceremony and then invite them to our celebration at a later date?

Any and all thoughts on this topic would be much appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have talked about doing a civil ceremony to meet the 90 day Visa requirements, and then plan our family and friend ceremony for next summer. The problem is we don't want the civil ceremony to take away the magic and significance of making our vows before family and friends.

1. Anyone else planning on doing something like this?

2. What do you call the ceremony that happens after you are already legally married?

3. Do we send out a wedding an announcement after our civil ceremony and then invite them to our celebration at a later date?

Any and all thoughts on this topic would be much appreciated

1. People do this ALL the time, because it makes the most sense. Repeat the vows at the big party.

2. Anything that you want to call it that makes sense to you.

3. You can. Completely up to you.

[Moderator hat on]

Thread moved from Off Topic to General Immigration Discussion.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is exactly what we did. We had the legal wedding at the courthouse to get the marriage certificate, so I could file AOS as soon as possible. Later on we had our ceremony with family and friends. We had a friend of ours "officiate" the wedding. We had the walk down the aisle, the vows, the reception etc. The only thing that was different was that the legal part - the signing of the wedding certificate - had already happened. Most of the people at our wedding weren't even aware of that - why should they be told, and why would they care?

Lots of people in your situation do it this way. The hardest part is figuring out which anniversary to celebrate in subsequent years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did the same, we got married the day after I arrived so we could fill for aos asap then had a big party with friends and family a few months after. You know, even if it was just us and a friend to witness,and we both went dressed in jeans, it still was a very special day, best day of my life.


 

 

K1 Visa

Service Center :California Service Center

I-129F Sent : 2013-09-21

I-129F NOA1 : 2013-09-26

I-129F NOA2 : 2013-11-15

NVC Received : 2014-01-04

Packet 3 Received : 2014-01-15

Packet 3 Sent : 2014-01-27

Packet 4 Received :2014-02-07

Interview Date :2014-02-18

Visa Received : 2014-02-27

US Entry : 2014-03-17

Marriage : 2014-03-18

Adjustment of Status, EAD, AP

Date Filed : 2014-04-25

NOA Date : 2014-05-02

Interview: 2014-07-09

Approval: 2014-07-09

Green Card Mailed: 2014-07-15

Green Card Received: 2014-07-18

Lifting of Conditions

Filed: 2016-04-13

NOA Date : 2016-04-21

Biometrics: 2016-05-04

RFE - 2016-11-22

Approved -2016-12-15

Card Mailed 1016-12-20

Card in hands : 2016-12-23

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×