Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
frontlinecrew

n-400 application (married to a us citizen

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,how things going to each of you ? I am new here and I've been trying to research about naturalization application.My situation is I have been issued a green care the 2 years conditional and now I have gotten the 10 year green.I like to apply for naturalization and I am confuse about the requirements my question are:

1.i have been a permanent resident since feb 2012 ( this date Is from my conditional green card) is this the date where I start to count for thee years to be able to apply for citenzenship? Or the date from my ten year green card?

2.is it true that I can apply early ( Count 90 days backward before reaching the 3 years permanent resident )?thank you so much for response.have a bless afternoon to all of you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum! To enable you to get the most potentially meaningful replies, I'm moving your thread from "Introducing Our Members" (which you've done for yourself quite well) to the "U.S. Citizenship" forum. Folks should start responding there soon. Good luck!


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,how things going to each of you ? I am new here and I've been trying to research about naturalization application.My situation is I have been issued a green care the 2 years conditional and now I have gotten the 10 year green.I like to apply for naturalization and I am confuse about the requirements my question are:

1.i have been a permanent resident since feb 2012 ( this date Is from my conditional green card) is this the date where I start to count for thee years to be able to apply for citenzenship? Or the date from my ten year green card?

2.is it true that I can apply early ( Count 90 days backward before reaching the 3 years permanent resident )?thank you so much for response.have a bless afternoon to all of you

Use the date on your first green card. That is the date you became a permanent resident.

If you are applying based on marriage, count 3 years from that date and then count back 90 days.

However, you have to have been married for 3 years to a US citizen at the time you apply. Plus your spouse has to have been a US citizen for three years at the time you apply.

So the 90 days early filing rule applies only to how long you've been a resident, but not to how long you've been married. In other words, you can apply 90 days before you complete 3 tears of permanent residency but you cannot apply before you complete three years of marriage to a US citizen.

Use the USCIS early filing calculator to make sure you file on the right date.

http://www.uscis.gov/early-filing-calculator


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much jimmyhou,

I been married to him since 2011 and he is us citizen (born here) I've been given the green care since feb 2 2012.so I believe base on your explanation I am eligible to apply sometime by November or December or January ( 90 days before reaching the 3 years period.Thank you once again for spending time to reply on my post....you made it clear ..may god bless you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much jimmyhou,

I been married to him since 2011 and he is us citizen (born here) I've been given the green care since feb 2 2012.so I believe base on your explanation I am eligible to apply sometime by November or December or January ( 90 days before reaching the 3 years period.Thank you once again for spending time to reply on my post....you made it clear ..may god bless you

You're welcome. Good luck with your application.

Please use the calculator on the link I provided to double-check this, but if the "Resident Since" date printed on your green card is February 2nd 2012, then you will have had your green card for 3 years on February 2nd 2015 and you should be able to mail your application on or after November 4th, 2014, provided that you were married before November 4th 2011. So your eligibility date is November 4th 2014.

You also have to have met the other requirements outlined in the Naturalization Guide.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/article/M-476.pdf

Again, please check the dates for yourself... I could have made a mistake.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much jimmyhou,

I been married to him since 2011 and he is us citizen (born here) I've been given the green care since feb 2 2012.so I believe base on your explanation I am eligible to apply sometime by November or December or January ( 90 days before reaching the 3 years period.Thank you once again for spending time to reply on my post....you made it clear ..may god bless you

that's right and that's what I did .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×