Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DANY_MIL

Did not file 2013 due to low income - what to do?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please help. I did not file my 2013 taxes because my husband and I was unemployed and did not receive any unemployement benefits. The amount of public assistance was less than what is required to file our 2013.

Just got an email from NVC requesting for 2013 tax information. What type of letter, form or document do I need to provide in order to satisfy NVC? Obviously I don't have any transcript for 2013 since I did not file. I did submit a signed letter explaning why I did not file in 2013 (as mentioned about) with the orignal I-864 but they are still coming back with the question.

Any suggestions?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help. I did not file my 2013 taxes because my husband and I was unemployed and did not receive any unemployement benefits. The amount of public assistance was less than what is required to file our 2013.

Just got an email from NVC requesting for 2013 tax information. What type of letter, form or document do I need to provide in order to satisfy NVC? Obviously I don't have any transcript for 2013 since I did not file. I did submit a signed letter explaning why I did not file in 2013 (as mentioned about) with the orignal I-864 but they are still coming back with the question.

Any suggestions?

Thank you!

now that they have ask for it you have to send it.

if you do not meet the requirement you have to find joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please can anyone else who has been in this situation provide info on the matter? My husband did not file taxes on that same year for the same reason. He was living with me in Mexico and he made so little in the very few months that he actually worked, that there was no taxes filed. I was thinking of the same thing, sending a signed letter explaining what happened, but I see from the OP that NVC still wants more information.

What did you successfully provide to satisfy a missing tax return?

Thanks,

UnaMexicana


:yes:Intelligence trumps muscle... Imagination trumps both! :yes:

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Met: January, 2006 :D
Marriage (if applicable): 2012-10-26 (L)
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-04

I-130 NOA2 : 2015-05-14

Shipped to DoS: 2015-05-22

Received at NVC: 2015-06-01

Case Created at NVC: 2015-06-10 (from Julian Date calculation)

AOS and IV Fee Invoiced: 2015-06-11
AOS and IV Fee Paid: Website down as of 06-15... Just waiting...
AOS and IV Fee Paid: 2015-07-05 CEAC site finally UP! :dancing:

AOS and Civil Docs received at NVC: 2015-10-13

NVC checklist for obsolete i864: 2015-11-25

Submit updated i864: ?????? when my lawyer desires... :clock:
Submit updated i864: Did NOT wait for lawywer. Did it myself 2015-12-10
NVC received reply to checklist i864: 2015-12-10 (yes.. same day O.O)

NVC case completed: 2016-01-07
NVC assigned interview date: 2016-01-23
Interview at CJS consulate: 2016-03-30

Visa "Issued": 2016-04-05
Entered the US: 2016-04-27

SSN Arrived: 2016-05-07 ... wow TEN days!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

now that they have ask for it you have to send it.

if you do not meet the requirement you have to find joint sponsor.

I have a joint sponsor already which is my sister in law and her income alone is sufficient. At this moment I don't think it's about income qualification but more about the tax return. What is an acceptable proof that I did not file and not required to file due to low income?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can go back and file for that year with the limited income that was made.. There are no late fees if you do not owe money... And you may possibly get a check from EIC as well.


I don't believe it.. Prove it to me and I still won't believe it. -Ford Prefect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a joint sponsor already which is my sister in law and her income alone is sufficient. At this moment I don't think it's about income qualification but more about the tax return. What is an acceptable proof that I did not file and not required to file due to low income?

Regardless of what you make you have to file tax return. like other says file it asap. You do not have enough income so IRS is not bother much anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×