Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JASM

I-130 petition for child of U.S. Citizen approved. What's next?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

So a friend of mine who filed an I-130 application for each one of his daughters (2 of them) back in February, 2014 received an update today that one of his I-130 applications has been approved. He is a U.S. Citizen and resides in the U.S., but his family lives outside of the country. The approved application was processed at the Texas Service Center and I believe the daughter is now 21 years of age. For anyone who is knowledgable with I-130 petitions, what are the next steps?

He's now waiting to receive his hardcopy notice from USCIS about the approval. Is there any additional information or documents he should be preparing, or is the rest of this process left for his daughter to take care of? Any information any one can provide will be very helpful and appreciated. He's excited so I would like to give him an idea of what to expect next. Thanks!


USCIS Stage

Marriage: 3/7/15

I-130 Sent: 5/29/15

NOA1: 6/2/15

NOA2 (approval): 12/01/15

NVC Stage (CR1)

NVC Received Case: 12/30/15

DS-261 Submitted: 1/11/16

Paid AOS fee: 1/13/16

Paid IV fee: 1/22/16

AOS & IV Package sent: 2/3/16

NVC Scan Date: 2/5/16

Case Complete: 3/8/16

NVC email w/Interview Letter: 3/10/16

Interview Date: 4/21/16

Interview Result: Approved!!

I-751: Removing of Conditions

http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

Converting out of state driver's license (MA)

http://www.massrmv.com/rmv/license/9oos.htm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will take up to 30 business working days for them to send the approved petitions to the National Visa Center for another processing which will probably take 90 to 120 days. However, they will contact you for payment and tell you what to do next. Just standby and keep praying.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

So a friend of mine who filed an I-130 application for each one of his daughters (2 of them) back in February, 2014 received an update today that one of his I-130 applications has been approved. He is a U.S. Citizen and resides in the U.S., but his family lives outside of the country. The approved application was processed at the Texas Service Center and I believe the daughter is now 21 years of age. For anyone who is knowledgable with I-130 petitions, what are the next steps?

He's now waiting to receive his hardcopy notice from USCIS about the approval. Is there any additional information or documents he should be preparing, or is the rest of this process left for his daughter to take care of? Any information any one can provide will be very helpful and appreciated. He's excited so I would like to give him an idea of what to expect next. Thanks!

Have him read this the NVC process wiki. he needs to get his documents together. The Hard-copy is of no matter he won;t need it. But now is the waiting game but while he waits he can get his documents together.

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the responses. And yes, one of the daughter's was under 21 before he filed and the other was over 21.


USCIS Stage

Marriage: 3/7/15

I-130 Sent: 5/29/15

NOA1: 6/2/15

NOA2 (approval): 12/01/15

NVC Stage (CR1)

NVC Received Case: 12/30/15

DS-261 Submitted: 1/11/16

Paid AOS fee: 1/13/16

Paid IV fee: 1/22/16

AOS & IV Package sent: 2/3/16

NVC Scan Date: 2/5/16

Case Complete: 3/8/16

NVC email w/Interview Letter: 3/10/16

Interview Date: 4/21/16

Interview Result: Approved!!

I-751: Removing of Conditions

http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

Converting out of state driver's license (MA)

http://www.massrmv.com/rmv/license/9oos.htm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The daughter that was under 21 when he filed will soon begin the process to apply for an immigration visa. She will be an Immediate Member of a USC.

The daughter over 21 when be filed will need to wait about 7 years before she can apply for a visa. She will be in the F1 family preference category.

There is nothing that can be done to change this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×