Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Xkaret510

Once we get to U.S, how long?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question, once we get to U.S, we get married and we submit the papers for adjustment of st atus, can someone give me an idea of how long does it take to get an interview and to get green card and travel documents? :huh: :help:My fiancee wants to know when she will be able to travel back to home country to visit her family. It has been a while to get the visa, so we want to get a pciture of our timeline in the future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question, once we get to U.S, we get married and we submit the papers for adjustment of st atus, can someone give me an idea of how long does it take to get an interview and to get green card and travel documents? :huh: :help:My fiancee wants to know when she will be able to travel back to home country to visit her family. It has been a while to get the visa, so we want to get a pciture of our timeline in the future.

There is no definite time frame for the GC /AOS interview. From what I've seen in the timelines, it can take from 4 months to a year from filing.

For the AP (assuming you file EAD and AP with the AOS), processing time is approximately 60 - 90 days.

Edited by sweet cakes

heart.gif After all, we're all just walking home ...heart.gif

:energy: N-400 in progess ...

 

 

01/14/2013 Filed I-129f

07/31/2013 I-129f NOA2

11/04/2013 Visa Received

11/21/2013 POE: Honolulu .. Aloha!

01/27/2014 Wedding day! (L)

03/11/2014 Filed I-485, I-131 and I-765

05/31/2014 EAD/AP card received

06/27/2014 Green card received

05/12/2016 Filed I-751

05/25/2016 Check cashed

05/26/2016 NOA (Dated 05/16) Received

06/20/2016 Biometric Appointment

05/07/2017 10-year Green card received

N-400

07/02/2018 Filed N-400 online

07/24/2018 Biometric Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~


~Inquiry about AOS-related process~



(organizer hat off)



General forum recommendation is to concurrently file for AOS/EAD/AP, due to rather extended/unknown AOS processing times. Read the USCIS link for good deal on the fees when filing concurrently: http://www.uscis.gov/i-485 With the EAD/AP document, the alien spouse can go home and visit family.



Good luck on your immigration journey.



Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no definite time frame for the GC /AOS interview. From what I've seen in the timelines, it can take from 4 months to a year from filing.

For the AP (assuming you file EAD and AP with the AOS), processing time is approximately 60 - 90 days.

Sounds about right. Remember how slow USCIS was with your NOA2? Expect a similar speed on your AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds about right. Remember how slow USCIS was with your NOA2? Expect a similar speed on your AOS.

i ALSO WONDER IF ITS WORTH APPLYING FOR A WORK PERMIT AND PAY THE FEE, SINCE IT MAY TAKE A WHILE AND MAYBE THE PAPERS GO FAST SHE CAN GET THE PERMIT ONCE SHE GETS THE GREEN CARD... i DONT KNOW WHTA TO DO, WE HAVE SPEND SO MCUH MONEY ALREADY AND MORE TO TRAVEL TO U.S AND THEN TO A PLACE TO GET MARRIED SINCE SAME SEX COUPLES CANT MARRY IN MY STATE.. SO IM TRYING TO FIND OUT ALL INFO TO TRY TO AVOID ANY EXTRA COSTS...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i ALSO WONDER IF ITS WORTH APPLYING FOR A WORK PERMIT AND PAY THE FEE, SINCE IT MAY TAKE A WHILE AND MAYBE THE PAPERS GO FAST SHE CAN GET THE PERMIT ONCE SHE GETS THE GREEN CARD... i DONT KNOW WHTA TO DO, WE HAVE SPEND SO MCUH MONEY ALREADY AND MORE TO TRAVEL TO U.S AND THEN TO A PLACE TO GET MARRIED SINCE SAME SEX COUPLES CANT MARRY IN MY STATE.. SO IM TRYING TO FIND OUT ALL INFO TO TRY TO AVOID ANY EXTRA COSTS...

The EAD or Employment Authorization Document (I-765) and AP (I-131) are FREE when you apply them with the AOS (I-485). It is not advisable and will be practically useless to apply for the EAD prior to AOS filing as this will expire with the I-94.

AOS guide here for more details: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos


heart.gif After all, we're all just walking home ...heart.gif

:energy: N-400 in progess ...

 

 

01/14/2013 Filed I-129f

07/31/2013 I-129f NOA2

11/04/2013 Visa Received

11/21/2013 POE: Honolulu .. Aloha!

01/27/2014 Wedding day! (L)

03/11/2014 Filed I-485, I-131 and I-765

05/31/2014 EAD/AP card received

06/27/2014 Green card received

05/12/2016 Filed I-751

05/25/2016 Check cashed

05/26/2016 NOA (Dated 05/16) Received

06/20/2016 Biometric Appointment

05/07/2017 10-year Green card received

N-400

07/02/2018 Filed N-400 online

07/24/2018 Biometric Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you have a GC you don't need a work permit, that's part of what a GC is. Work permit or EAD as it is called will be around 60-70 days along with AP. GC may take a year and may not include an interview on the other hand it might.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i ALSO WONDER IF ITS WORTH APPLYING FOR A WORK PERMIT AND PAY THE FEE, SINCE IT MAY TAKE A WHILE AND MAYBE THE PAPERS GO FAST SHE CAN GET THE PERMIT ONCE SHE GETS THE GREEN CARD... i DONT KNOW WHTA TO DO, WE HAVE SPEND SO MCUH MONEY ALREADY AND MORE TO TRAVEL TO U.S AND THEN TO A PLACE TO GET MARRIED SINCE SAME SEX COUPLES CANT MARRY IN MY STATE.. SO IM TRYING TO FIND OUT ALL INFO TO TRY TO AVOID ANY EXTRA COSTS...

If you will take the time to listen to what sweet cakes is telling you and read the USCIS link that I provided to you in the #3 response, you would realize that there are no additional fees associated with concurrent filing of the AOS/EAD/AP. :idea:

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File for AoS/AP/EAD which comes to just over 1000 dollars. And in 60-90 days your partner should hopefully get work authorisation. Then wait for the green card which can take a while.


Previous Visa & EAD/AP Timeline

 

K-1 Visa Timeline

22 March 2014 - Sent I-129F

See timeline for data in between these dates.

24 June 2014 - Interview

25 June 2014 - CEAC Status: Administrative Processing

26 June 2014 - CEAC Status: Issued

01 July 2014 - Received Visa

POE & Marriage

03 July 2014 - POE (BWI airport)

14 July 2014 - Marriage

Advanced Parole (I131)Timeline
21 July 2014 - Sent off
23 July 2014 - Initial Review - Received
31 July 2014 - NOA1 Received
27 September 2014 - EAD Combo Card Received
 
Employment Authorisation (I765) Timeline
21 July 2014 - Sent off
23 July 2014 - Initial Review - Received
30 July 2014 - NOA1 Received
20 September 2014 - Card in Production Update
22 September 2014 - Card in Production Update Again
25 September 2014 - Card Sent Update (Another update came later that day with USPS tracking code)
27 September 2014 - Card Received
 
Adjustment of Status (I-148) Timeline
21 July 2014 - Sent off
24 July 2014 - Acceptance - Fingerprint fee accepted and case processed at Nebraska Service Center
30 July 2014 - NOA1 Received
26 August 2014 - Biometrics Done
12 November 2014 - Notification of Potential Interview Waiver (NPIW) Received
26 March 2014 - Cleveland Field Office is requesting my file from NBC.
23 April 2014 - Green Card Ordered!
 
 

Avatar Photo by Henry Mühlpfordt / CC-BY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×