Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Chris_B

AOS + Filing back taxes

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My husband and I are preparing to file AOS from a K1 visa. I know that i'm supposed to provide the 3 previous years of returns. I filed in 2012 and 2010 but not in 2011. I was a student at the time and didn't earn a lot of money doing work study. Should I file now? Can I provide the 2009 return instead?

Christina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NO ....YOU ONLY NEED TO PRESENT THE LAST TAXES ... MY FIANCE WENT THROUGHOUT THE PROCESS AND I GAVE HER MY LAST TAXES THAT IS ALL .. IN SPITE OF THE DISTANCE TRY TO KEEP THE FLAME BETWEEN ON AT ALL TIME ..

872c9905-6119-49b7-b1ea-8016aa930209_fir


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, annoying font and large gif images AND incorrect information. rolleyes.gif Also, your fiancee has not gone through the process of filing for AOS and you providing the I-864, which is what this topic is about.

You only need to include the most recent tax transcript with the I-864, but you need the information from the last 3 years worth where it asks. It also has a box to check about filing taxes for the last 3 years.

OP> If you did not earn enough in 2011 to be required to file, then you need to include a statement as to why you were not legally required to file that year.

From the I-864 instructions:

If you were required to file a Federal income tax return during any of the previous three tax years but did not do so, you must file any and all late returns with IRS and attach an IRS-generated tax return transcript documenting your late filing before submitting the I-864 Affidavit of Support. If you were not required to file a Federal income tax return under U.S. tax law because your income was too low, attach a written explanation.

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×