Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TomRachel

Question about I864

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hellow everyone Good day, we are CR -1 and currently we approve the petition last Dec 6,2013 and currently waiting the Mcn number from Nvc , my Question is When filing out a i864 /i864A for petitioner / co sponsor to determine the right poverty guidelines bracket , I live with my Parents and has 2 kids that I live here also at same address will this mean that I am in a household of 5 or in a household of 3 considering that it's only me and the 2 kids on my tax return Papers ??? Pls answer need help so confuse , thanks and God bless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hellow everyone Good day, we are CR -1 and currently we approve the petition last Dec 6,2013 and currently waiting the Mcn number from Nvc , my Question is When filing out a i864 /i864A for petitioner / co sponsor to determine the right poverty guidelines bracket , I live with my Parents and has 2 kids that I live here also at same address will this mean that I am in a household of 5 or in a household of 3 considering that it's only me and the 2 kids on my tax return Papers ??? Pls answer need help so confuse , thanks and God bless

if you are filing for your spouse then it would be 4. You + 2kids+spouse= 4. You dont claim your parents and you are the principal sponsor your parents would need to do either I-864/I-864a as a co-sponsor. If father is co-sponsor the mom would need to do I-864a if they claim taxes together their is a lot of embassy that ask for the wife of the co-sponsor to do a I-864a because of them filing taxes together. I am sure someone will either agree with me or disagree but from my experience and what i had to do we had to get a I-864a. Safe rather than sorry and not to hold up your case at the NVC stage or Embassy stage..


Keep it Real

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do your parents claim you as a dependent on their taxes?

That will affect their household size. Florida4life is correct on your household size (it is 4) and the forms required by your parents as your joint sponsors.

Parent who makes most money = I-864

Parent who makes less money = I-864a (to go with other parent)

Make sure both give proof of citizenship or LPR status

Tax transcript is needed and also proof of current income is needed as well.

Your parents do not count your children in their household size unless they're claiming as dependents.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes both need to provide proof of current employment and current income via pay stubs and/or an employer letter or however they get their income.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×