Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
luukee

Hello VJ!

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thank you so much for having such a wonderful site. I'm really surprised that the government doesn't have a site similar to this where one can ask questions and hopefully find some answers.


After talking to a few lawyers and few agents (not sure if that's the correct term for those people), but it seems that their knowledge is limited. And I totally understand that everyone's situation is different, so that's why I started researching on the internet and luckily found this amazing site with its amazing members.


I'm wondering if someone can point me into the right direction. My fiancee is a flight attendant who travels constantly to different countries, including the U.S. My question, is it possible if we marry here in teh U.S. when she comes in with her C1D Visa? (crew visa). After which, I plan on filing for a K3 CR1/IR1 VISA, while she continues to work. After which, will we be able to talk to the consulate in her country if my application is approved?


I've also read about cases where someone who came in with a C1D visa and married, but didn't go back to work. In that case, that person "jumped ship" and tried to apply for an AOS but was denied. Which makes sense, as the U.S. doesn't want anyone to jump ship and wants everyone to follow the correct path/procedures in entering this country.


Again, if anyone knows of a previous post (I've been searching but the closest I found was this one "






Thanks in advance!


p.s. I'm a bit confused, I've seen some people mention to go to the Vietnam forums - when you click on forums you don't really see any. Did they mean "Portals" ?



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First things first. Usually how long of a stay does your fiancee have in the US between her flights? 2 or 3 days?

Next thing is which state are planning to get married in?

For example, Maryland requires 48 hours to pass between you getting your marriage license to you getting married.


CR1 Visa

USCIS
08/13/2013 -- I130 Sent
08/14/2013 -- I130 NOA1 (email)

02/20/2014 -- I130 NOA2 (189 days - email)

NVC

02-28-2014 -- NVC received
04-03-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

05-22-2014 -- Case completed!!!!!!!
05-30-2014 -- Interview scheduled for July 16th 2014 08:30am

05-31-2014 -- Interview Letter received
Embassy
06-24-2014 -- Medical

07-16-2014 -- Interview Approved!!!!!
07-21-2014 -- Visa in hand
09-24-2014 -- POE

 

ROC
09-09-2016 -- I-751 sent
09-17-2016 -- NOA received

10-14-2016 -- Biometric appointment

08-07-2017 -- New card ordered
08-10-2017 -- New card mailed ( still no approval letter)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a bit confused, I've seen some people mention to go to the Vietnam forums - when you click on forums you don't really see any. Did they mean "Portals" ?

On the main roster of all the forums, scroll down more than halfway and look for the Regional forums; you'll find the Vietnam subforum there. A lot of very knowledgeable, experienced members hang out there. Welcome to VJ!


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the main roster of all the forums, scroll down more than halfway and look for the Regional forums; you'll find the Vietnam subforum there. A lot of very knowledgeable, experienced members hang out there. Welcome to VJ!

Thanks TBoneTX!! - I guess I kept on scrolling too fast and didn't see that.

Welcome to the forums!

Thanks Novembro!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×