Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
imse82

I130 and recent divorce?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm getting ready to submit i130 for my wife and wondering if I'm going to have any problems giving that I got married 2 months after my divorce was finalized. My first marriage to a USC lasted 5 years and was entered in good faith and my second wife got divorced 8 months ago as well and we both have kids from our previous marriages.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think most people would understand a lot of time goes by before the divorce is final . Most states have laws where one has to live a part before you can even file . I filed recently after a divorce as well , but I was living a part from my now ex wife for nearly a year in total from separation to final decree of divorce . I don't believe they judge these petitions on morals rather on evidence that is provided within them . As mimollcious stated as long as you entered the marriage in good faith and ended it properly you will be fine . However the CO at the interview may ask questions about the previous marriages . It is good to be prepared for such questions . I am expecting questions of that nature with our petition since we both were married and divorced as well . Just be prepared which I am sure you are and you will be fine .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think most people would understand a lot of time goes by before the divorce is final . Most states have laws where one has to live a part before you can even file . I filed recently after a divorce as well , but I was living a part from my now ex wife for nearly a year in total from separation to final decree of divorce . I don't believe they judge these petitions on morals rather on evidence that is provided within them . As mimollcious stated as long as you entered the marriage in good faith and ended it properly you will be fine . However the CO at the interview may ask questions about the previous marriages . It is good to be prepared for such questions . I am expecting questions of that nature with our petition since we both were married and divorced as well . Just be prepared which I am sure you are and you will be fine .

Yes people understand, but as far as immigration goes there is a 5 year rule for immigrants who have been here 5 years or less as far as petitioning for a new husband or wife from their home country. Immigrants who have been here less than 5 years are not allowed to petition for a new spouse from their home country. This is to avoid scammers who marry US citizens just to get in the country, divorce their US citizen spouse and then go on to petition their real loves back home. But as the OP stated he was married for 5 years so he is beyond the 5 year cut off. But he should be prepared to answer in depth questions about his first marriage with it being so close to the 5 year mark, and getting married to someone new so soon after the divorce, but he should be fine as long as he has plenty of evidence that the first marriage was entered to in good faith.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×