Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
smile44

Visiting spouse - things to bring?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I'm visiting my wife in the UK for the holiday's. We received our NOA1 on 9/18 so I know we have a ways to go before NOA2. But I figured I'd see if there's anything I might want to try and do while I'm there anyway. I think it's too early to get the police certificate and birth certificate for NVC. I'll probably see her again in March, so we can do that then. I've seen it recommended that for the interview, she bring all the supporting documents I put in the packet with the i-130. If that's true and I won't need any of it again, should I bring copies or the originals? Is there anything else you would suggest we do while I'm over there to prepare for next steps?

Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is my list for K1s which I modified for you.

  • Get some passport photos taken. You will eventually need

    2 US sized for the Embassy

    1 UK sized for the police certificate

    1 either size for the visa medical exam.

    You can take your own and size it for US using this uploader tool from the Dept of State. Scroll halfway down the page. http://travel.state.gov/passport/pptphotoreq/pptphotoreq_5333.html Save the jpg file and print at home or at a photo place. Also available at Snappy Snaps, Photo-Me booths, Jessops, Gould's Pharmacy (by the embassy), near the Bond St Tube station (Oxford St) which is closest Tube to the medical exam.

  • Go to your NHS doctor and get the immunizations you will need. Many NHS doctors will do them for free, but they are not obligated to do so for immigration purposes. If you had these shots as a child, Tdap/Td must be no longer than 10 years ago or you have to do them again. Get the shots documented by your doctor to take to your visa medical exam. Heres the shots needed for 19 through 59 years of age:

    Td or Tdap - or get DT, DTP or DtaP and it will be accepted for AOS also (not longer than 10 yrs ago)

    MMR (if born in 1957 or later) Get a second shot 4 wks later if you have time before your medical. It's two doses in your life, but if you get the first, and 4 weeks haven't passed by your medical, they will waive the second dose for "insufficient time interval". You likely already had at least one dose as a child.

    Varicella Not routinely given in the UK ; a history of having chickenpox excuses you from the shot. They take your word for it at the visa medical exam. Or in the case of a spouse visa, there is a box for "not available" they can tick to waive the shot.

    Influenza - During flu season only, October 1 through March 31. This was a new recommendation dated November 2010 for all ages over 6 months. Older lists will say flu shots for over age 50. It changed.

  • Order your police certificate. It takes some preparation because you need a passport photo signed off on by somebody officialish who has known you two years. Heres the website. Read the instructions. A police certificate is good for 12 months. Must take it to medical exam so make a photocopy before mailing off to NVC. . http://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx
  • Look at your passport and make sure it will have 6 months remaining after visa issuance. If not get it renewed now. If you've damaged it or gotten it wet, or the edges are wrinkled, it will need to be renewed. London is fussy about that.
  • Study the list of original documents for NVC and get those in hand or ordered. http://london.usembassy.gov/application_documents.html

    Make photocopies of any document you want back. London will give back the original and file the photocopy.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wife? documents?

whatcha doing for USA tax stuff? if no prior plans, hey - print out a 1040, F2555, W-7 and go over it with her.

have her sign 2 or 3 sets of blank 1040s. fill out completely the F2555 and sign it, then the W-7 as well.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is my list for K1s which I modified for you.

  • Get some passport photos taken. You will eventually need

    2 US sized for the Embassy

    1 UK sized for the police certificate

    1 either size for the visa medical exam.

    You can take your own and size it for US using this uploader tool from the Dept of State. Scroll halfway down the page. http://travel.state.gov/passport/pptphotoreq/pptphotoreq_5333.html Save the jpg file and print at home or at a photo place. Also available at Snappy Snaps, Photo-Me booths, Jessops, Gould's Pharmacy (by the embassy), near the Bond St Tube station (Oxford St) which is closest Tube to the medical exam.

  • Go to your NHS doctor and get the immunizations you will need. Many NHS doctors will do them for free, but they are not obligated to do so for immigration purposes. If you had these shots as a child, Tdap/Td must be no longer than 10 years ago or you have to do them again. Get the shots documented by your doctor to take to your visa medical exam. Heres the shots needed for 19 through 59 years of age:

    Td or Tdap - or get DT, DTP or DtaP and it will be accepted for AOS also (not longer than 10 yrs ago)

    MMR (if born in 1957 or later) Get a second shot 4 wks later if you have time before your medical. It's two doses in your life, but if you get the first, and 4 weeks haven't passed by your medical, they will waive the second dose for "insufficient time interval". You likely already had at least one dose as a child.

    Varicella Not routinely given in the UK ; a history of having chickenpox excuses you from the shot. They take your word for it at the visa medical exam. Or in the case of a spouse visa, there is a box for "not available" they can tick to waive the shot.

    Influenza - During flu season only, October 1 through March 31. This was a new recommendation dated November 2010 for all ages over 6 months. Older lists will say flu shots for over age 50. It changed.

  • Order your police certificate. It takes some preparation because you need a passport photo signed off on by somebody officialish who has known you two years. Heres the website. Read the instructions. A police certificate is good for 12 months. Must take it to medical exam so make a photocopy before mailing off to NVC. . http://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx
  • Look at your passport and make sure it will have 6 months remaining after visa issuance. If not get it renewed now. If you've damaged it or gotten it wet, or the edges are wrinkled, it will need to be renewed. London is fussy about that.
  • Study the list of original documents for NVC and get those in hand or ordered. http://london.usembassy.gov/application_documents.html

    Make photocopies of any document you want back. London will give back the original and file the photocopy.

Thanks - this is really helpful! I had a general idea of what I'd need for the NVC stage, but to see if laid out this way gives me a much better idea.

wife? documents?

whatcha doing for USA tax stuff? if no prior plans, hey - print out a 1040, F2555, W-7 and go over it with her.

have her sign 2 or 3 sets of blank 1040s. fill out completely the F2555 and sign it, then the W-7 as well.

I hadn't even though about the tax stuff, but definitely a good idea. She has a SS# from previous temp work visas - not sure if she needs a TIN as well? I'll have to look into it some more, but thanks for the suggestion!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

nah, if she has a SSN, she's good.

easier to file Married Filing Jointly, with that.

Still, a big mess when she's still out of the USA.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×