Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
QueenOfBlades

I-864 Supporting Evidence

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys.

I just want to know what supporting evidence to include with the I-864. It's sorta just been sprung on me a bit as it turns out we're going to the bank tomorrow now to get stuff from there for evidence of the I-864 :S. So I've not had time to look it up the best I could've.

This is what we have so far, bearing in mind my fiance is unemployed and mom is a retired pensioner and our main joint sponsor -

Letter from bank stating when account was opened, current balance in checking and savings and the monthly deposits going into it for the past year.

IRS tax transcripts.

Letter from fiance saying why he didn't need to file taxes (he is listed on Mom's tax returns too)

Pay stubs from past 6 months.

Social security statement of her income

If possible, pension statement noting her income

Proof of Mom's US citizenship

Is there anything I'm missing from here? I've read the instructions for the form and a couple of guides online and I wanna make sure I'm not gonna miss anything out.


AOS posted - 02/18/2014

NOA1 - 03/04/2014
Biometrics - 03/28/2014
EAD in post - 5/5/2014

EAD in hand - 5/10/2014
Interview waiver letter received - 6/9/2014

Card production notice - 1/10/2015

ROC mailed - 10/11/2016

ROC received at CSC - 10/18/2016

Interview Notice Received - 3/30/2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

why is she filing the i864? have you already gotten married and adjusting status?

if your still on the K1, your fiancé will file the i134 as sponsor and his mother will file an i134 as his joint sponsor. the petitioner is always the main sponsor, the other person is the joint sponsor

once married and filing for adjustment, your husband will file the i864 as sponsor and his mother will file an i864 as joint sponsor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

why is she filing the i864? have you already gotten married and adjusting status?

if your still on the K1, your fiancé will file the i134 as sponsor and his mother will file an i134 as his joint sponsor. the petitioner is always the main sponsor, the other person is the joint sponsor

once married and filing for adjustment, your husband will file the i864 as sponsor and his mother will file an i864 as joint sponsor

Yes, I know all that. We are getting married Jan 18th and will be sending off our AOS shortly thereafter. I have already done the K-1 process and am now residing in the US. We will be collecting some of the supporting evidence for our AOS packet tomorrow, that's why I started the topic. I know which forms to fill in, I want confirmation of what supporting evidence will be required.


AOS posted - 02/18/2014

NOA1 - 03/04/2014
Biometrics - 03/28/2014
EAD in post - 5/5/2014

EAD in hand - 5/10/2014
Interview waiver letter received - 6/9/2014

Card production notice - 1/10/2015

ROC mailed - 10/11/2016

ROC received at CSC - 10/18/2016

Interview Notice Received - 3/30/2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Letter from the bank is not really necessary if you are not using assets to meet the requirement, but won't hurt if you really want to ask for one to include.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×