Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
yabe1

New Marriage

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am a US-citzen who was in a previous marriage for 5 years (total relationship was much longer) then divorced. I petioned/sponsored my ex in that marriage. 2~ years after the divorce I am married to the love of my life and am needing to sponsor/petition her. Until reviewing the actual paperwork and process, I only began thinking (having some anxieties) how would the previous marriage have any effect on me doing this sponsorship again with my new wife. Are there any issues or anything I should be concerned with if sponsoring my current wife or doing this a second time?

Thank you for any advice and help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it has no effect, just focus on providing enough evidence


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both for the responses.

I assume ex is still here, What does it mean to include a second person on affidavit of support? Does this change the income or any other requirements?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you sign an I864 for ANYONE you have to count that person until they become a USC , work 40 qualifying quarters, they leave and give up their green card or until one of you die. So your household is at least 3 you your ex and your current and income requirements are upped accordingly


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How exactly will you be petitioning for your wife? Is she in the US already and you will file the I-130 and I-485 at the same time? If so, what visa did she enter the US with?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×