Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TenzP

Incorrect name on Permanent Resident Card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my wife got her permanent resident card just yesterday but they screwed up her name on it! It lists her given name as "FNU" and they put her family name with her full name. After contacting the 800 number on the letter, I was told she needs to file I-90 (http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-90.pdf). Now I am stuck with one particuler question which is the the part 2 of the form. What do I select as her "Application type?" 1a. Permanent Resident, 1b. Perminanent Resident - In Commuter Status, or 1c. Conditional Permanent Resident? She came to USA as my wife, and I am a US citizen.

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:time: It helps everyone that uses the forum. Additionally, it enables other members to formulate responses pertinent to your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my wife got her permanent resident card just yesterday but they screwed up her name on it! It lists her given name as "FNU" and they put her family name with her full name. After contacting the 800 number on the letter, I was told she needs to file I-90 (http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-90.pdf). Now I am stuck with one particuler question which is the the part 2 of the form. What do I select as her "Application type?" 1a. Permanent Resident, 1b. Perminanent Resident - In Commuter Status, or 1c. Conditional Permanent Resident? She came to USA as my wife, and I am a US citizen.

Thanks in advance

is she a conditional resident or not? Were you married for 2 or more years when your wife entered the USA?

If yes, then she is a Permanent resident,1a. Permanent Resident and should have a 10 year green card.

If no, then she is a conditional resident: 1c. Conditional Permanent Resident and should have a 2 year green card, of which you will need to remove the conditions in just under 2 years.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×