Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
k-hop

how much time before you HAVE to enter the US once approved

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are just trying to plan for as much as you possibly can when it comes to this stuff !!! Once you go through EVERYTHING and you get your visa approved how long do you get before you have to enter the U.S. ?

i think it's 6 months


y8c98r5.png

Filed DCF March 31 2014

I-130 Approved April 7

MNL Case number April 10

Filled out DS-260

Medical Passed

Made appointment at USEM for interview

INTERVIEW PASSED!! 8/25/14

CEAC WEBSITE SAYS VISA ISSUED

VISA IN POSSESSION 8/29/14

CFO DONE 9/10/14

POE Dallas 9/17/14

Finally Home!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

usually 6 months..... just dont assume that... you always need check exp date on your visa


Marriage : 07/22/2012

USCIS Process

09/16/2012: I-130 Sent

09/20/2012: I-130 NOA1 (Receipt txt)

09/24/2012: I-130 NOA1 (Hard copy)

09/25/2012: I-130 Case Transfer to (MSC)

11/08/2012: I-130 NOA2 in 44 days after NOA1

NVC:11/19/2012: I-130 @ NVC

12/05/2012: Case & IID asign

12/19/2012: AoS paid n send

12/20/2012: AoS received

02/18/2012: IV Paid

04/15/2013: IV send

04/16/2013: IV received

04/25/2013: NVC case complete

06/26/2013: NVC send email notification for interview

07/11/2013: Interview approved

09/06/2013: POE @ JFK

CRBA: 05/20/2013: Approved

6/8/2015 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to VSC
6/9/20015 - I-751 received in VSC

6/12/2015 - NOA1

pe80i6s.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are just trying to plan for as much as you possibly can when it comes to this stuff !!! Once you go through EVERYTHING and you get your visa approved how long do you get before you have to enter the U.S. ?

The embassy in London where your visa will be issued--

The visa "use by" date will be 6 months from the MEDICAL DATE, not the interview date or visa printing date.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The embassy in London where your visa will be issued--

The visa "use by" date will be 6 months from the MEDICAL DATE, not the interview date or visa printing date.

That's not just true for London -- it's all over. Six months from the date of the medical exam -- which usually puts it within a couple days of the interview/approval. But, if you get put into administrative processing for some reason, and it delays you for any length of time, you may want to do a second medical, to ensure you have time to do whatever you need to do before you travel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×