Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
carL♥tRin

Three weeks after Arrival in the US. When to get a Driver License?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was with my parents in the DPS this morning to walk them through the application to get a Driver License. They were told that it was too early for them to apply for a Driver License( less than a month since POE) and their information was not in the system yet as per immigration. Also was told that they can request a letter from immigration stating their eligibility to apply for Driver License. I am not sure about this. Do you think it's too early to apply for a DL here in TX? Or they can give few more weeks to apply? By the way, they showed the i-551 in the visa that serves as temporary GC for one year. Do you think that was the problem? I will greatly appreciate your inputs here. Thanks in Advance


F2A Journey ( Daughter or LPR mom)

PD: 08/22/2013

NOA2: 11/15/2013

CASE NUMBER GENERATED: 12/16/2013

DS261 SENT: 12/16/2013

AOS PAID: 1/1/2014

AOS PACKET SENT:

IV PAID: 1/10/2014

IV PACKET SENT:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-551 should be enough, try again in couple days, I think the information should synch with in week or so.

If they apply for DL now with I-551 they would only get a DL with 1 yr validity, if you don't need DL and can wait for GC to come than they will get a DL with 6 yr validity if they have 10 yr GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did they pay the $165 new immigrant fee? Have they tried to get an SSN number? (most states require an SSN to get a DL.) At the SSA office they can get their SAVE checked to make sure it's correct. If it's not you have to go to a place that can fix it (either a department of revenue office or CBP) to make sure it's corrected in the SAVE database.

They can also talk to a supervisor if the person they are talking to doesn't understand that they have an I-551.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×