Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SKY5513

I need help on G-325A!

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My spouse and I supposed to fill out G-325A respectively for form I-130.

In G-325A, what is my spouse and I is supposed to check respectively on

'This form is submitted in connection with an application for'

1. Naturalization

2. Status as Permanent Resident

3. Other (Specify)

My spouse is USC, and I'm doing AOS.

Are we both supposed to check on 2.Status as Permanent Resident?

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-G-325A-aos.pdf

I will say yes. 2.Status as Permanent Resident

This is correct.

Read and understand the questions very well.


AOS FROM F1

Met -January 8th, 2011

Married - February 1st, 2013

5/29/2013 - Mailed AOS Package to Chicago Lockbox

6/03/2013 - Package Received.

6/06/2013 - Check Cashed.

6/07/2013 - Receipt Date on NOAs - Transferred to National Benefits Center.

6/11/2013 - Received Hard copy NOAs.

6/14/2013 - Biometrics Appointment Notice.

7/08/2013 - Biometrics Done and Successful in Baltimore.

7/17/2013 - I-485 status updated to "Testing and Interview".

8/07/2013 - Interview Notice Received.(online/text).

8/08/2013 - Interview Notice Received.(Mail).

8/09/2013 - EAD Approved.

8/17/2013 - EAD Received.

8/22/2013 - SSC Received.

9/12/2013 - AOS Interview - Further Review needed.

10/03/2013 - AOS APPROVED!!!
10/15/2013 - GC Received.

.....till 2015.

30/09/2015 - Mailed ROC Package to Vermont Lockbox

09/11/2015 - Biometrics Taken in Baltimore

19/08/2016 - RFE received

12/10/2016 - RFE response package sent.

04/11/2016 - ROC APPROVED!!!

25/11/2016 - GC Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USC should check Other and specify "In Support of Spouse's I-130", the beneficiary (you) should check "Status as Permanent Resident". If you don't have enough space to type it, hand write it in.

Hello,

My spouse and I supposed to fill out G-325A respectively for form I-130.

In G-325A, what is my spouse and I is supposed to check respectively on

'This form is submitted in connection with an application for'

1. Naturalization

2. Status as Permanent Resident

3. Other (Specify)

My spouse is USC, and I'm doing AOS.

Are we both supposed to check on 2.Status as Permanent Resident?

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USC should check Other and specify "In Support of Spouse's I-130", the beneficiary (you) should check "Status as Permanent Resident". If you don't have enough space to type it, hand write it in.

Hmm

Actually, this makes sense although other people says that spouse(petitioner) and beneficiary both should put 2. status as permanent resident.

Didn't you have any problem like RFE?

Thank you for your answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not so far. I mean, you can probably do it both ways, but I followed a guide by Nolo - it's trusted for legal advice.
See here:

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/fiance-marriage-visa-book/chapter11-13.html

Hmm

Actually, this makes sense although other people says that spouse(petitioner) and beneficiary both should put 2. status as permanent resident.

Didn't you have any problem like RFE?

Thank you for your answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×