Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Laura.

Is AP for emergencies only, or can it be used for a regular visit?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm really sorry if this has been asked before (I'm sure it has), but I've spent the past hour or so searching for an answer and haven't seen one yet.

I'm trying to think ahead and plan all my next steps. We got our K1 NOA2 on 06/10, and I'm hoping I can push things along to be in the US and wed by the end of August or beginning of Sept.

My concern is that I'd love to be able to come back to the UK in December with AP to spend Christmas with my family. I've gone through a few pages of topics in this forum, and I've only seen mention of people leaving the US for emergencies or big events like family weddings.

Is it okay to use AP to just go back for a 2 week Christmas vacation? I'm assuming it is, but I'd just like to have some kind of confirmation.

Again, I'm sorry if the answer is staring me in the face.


 

K1 Timeline

02-22-2013: I-129F to VSC

02-28-2013: NOA1

06-10-2013: NOA2 (102 days)

08-16-2013: Interview - Approved!

08-22-2013: Visa in hand

09-14-2013: POE Houston

10-30-2013: Married!

AOS Timeline

12-10-2013: Mailed AOS/EAD/AP

12-16-2013: NOA1 x 3

01-02-2014: Biometrics

02-24-2014: EAD/AP Approved

03-04-2014: Received EAD/AP

03-10-2014: Interview - Approved!

03-18-2014: Received GC

ROC Timeline

12-12-2015: I-751 to CSC

12-17-2015: NOA1

01-14-2016: Biometrics

05-19-2016: Approved!

 

N-400 Timeline

03-14-2017: N-400 to Texas Lockbox

03-22-2017: NOA1

04-11-2017: Biometrics

04-20-2017: In Line For Interview

07-02-2018: Interview - Approved!

08-22-2018: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use AP for what you want. Your timeline is pretty tight though. AP takes 3 months to be approved (and 2 weeks to be mailed to you) from when you file AOS. You can only file AOS after you are married.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use AP for what you want. Your timeline is pretty tight though. AP takes 3 months to be approved (and 2 weeks to be mailed to you) from when you file AOS. You can only file AOS after you are married.

That's good to hear.

And I do understand it's pretty tight. I'm prepared for things to take longer, this is just my ideal scenario if we are lucky.


 

K1 Timeline

02-22-2013: I-129F to VSC

02-28-2013: NOA1

06-10-2013: NOA2 (102 days)

08-16-2013: Interview - Approved!

08-22-2013: Visa in hand

09-14-2013: POE Houston

10-30-2013: Married!

AOS Timeline

12-10-2013: Mailed AOS/EAD/AP

12-16-2013: NOA1 x 3

01-02-2014: Biometrics

02-24-2014: EAD/AP Approved

03-04-2014: Received EAD/AP

03-10-2014: Interview - Approved!

03-18-2014: Received GC

ROC Timeline

12-12-2015: I-751 to CSC

12-17-2015: NOA1

01-14-2016: Biometrics

05-19-2016: Approved!

 

N-400 Timeline

03-14-2017: N-400 to Texas Lockbox

03-22-2017: NOA1

04-11-2017: Biometrics

04-20-2017: In Line For Interview

07-02-2018: Interview - Approved!

08-22-2018: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, with all honesty, be prepared to miss Christmas at home. If your timeline works out, then it's a nice surprise. I see so many people make plans that don't end up working out, and they become very stressed and sad and it's all preventable with more realistic expectations. Here's hoping!

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×