Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
heatherandtezz

Tax Return Transcript - How recent does it need to be?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My parent's are co-sponsoring and haven't filed their taxes for this year yet. (They paid to have the deadline extended.) I'm having my Mom request a tax return transcript online. However, the most recent tax transcript on file would be for the year 2011. Just wondering if this is okay or would pose any problems?

Thanks!
Edit: Just adding in case anyone knows...does anything I send for the interview have to be notarized?
Edited by heatherandtezz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The current past 3 years. 2012, 2011,2010. Subsequently if you were unemployed of of those years, you can use 2009 as well to replace the missing year. That is what I did, we had no issues.

Good luck

Thanks for replying. Do you think it would be okay if 2012 is missing though? (it hasn't been filed yet) We would only have 2011, 2010 and 2009.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for replying. Do you think it would be okay if 2012 is missing though? (it hasn't been filed yet) We would only have 2011, 2010 and 2009.

This is pretty simple. You cant submit what hasn't been filed so they would just submit what they have. If for some reason the most current year was requested they would have to do what they need to do to comply at that time. I suggest submitting what they have along with a simple statement about why they don't submit the most recent year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ask your sponsors if they can provide you with various evidence of employment for the year 2012.

Like a recent pay statement, or a statement from your employer showing beginning date of employment, type of work performed, and salary or wages paid... you know, stuff like that.

That might work in addition to the Tax documents of the previous years


AOS FROM F1

Met -January 8th, 2011

Married - February 1st, 2013

5/29/2013 - Mailed AOS Package to Chicago Lockbox

6/03/2013 - Package Received.

6/06/2013 - Check Cashed.

6/07/2013 - Receipt Date on NOAs - Transferred to National Benefits Center.

6/11/2013 - Received Hard copy NOAs.

6/14/2013 - Biometrics Appointment Notice.

7/08/2013 - Biometrics Done and Successful in Baltimore.

7/17/2013 - I-485 status updated to "Testing and Interview".

8/07/2013 - Interview Notice Received.(online/text).

8/08/2013 - Interview Notice Received.(Mail).

8/09/2013 - EAD Approved.

8/17/2013 - EAD Received.

8/22/2013 - SSC Received.

9/12/2013 - AOS Interview - Further Review needed.

10/03/2013 - AOS APPROVED!!!
10/15/2013 - GC Received.

.....till 2015.

30/09/2015 - Mailed ROC Package to Vermont Lockbox

09/11/2015 - Biometrics Taken in Baltimore

19/08/2016 - RFE received

12/10/2016 - RFE response package sent.

04/11/2016 - ROC APPROVED!!!

25/11/2016 - GC Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everything seems pretty spot on. I'd say that if they file before you have the interview, have them make copies of it and send it, otherwise it wouldn't hurt to bring a copy of the extension paperwork just in case they ask where 2012 is. Also, to reiterate what has been said, since there is no 2012 tax return, it would help to bring some recent current paystubs or proof of current income so they don't suspect the income has ceased.


FILE FOR K-1 Adjustment of Status Removal of Conditions

January 31.2010 - Met Online April 10, 2014 - Mailed in I-485 + I-765 March 19, 2016 - Mailed I-751 to CSC

February 20, 2011 - Met in Person April 14, 2014 - Forms arrived at Chicago Lockbox March 23, 2016 - I-751 arrived at CSC

July 28, 2012 - Engaged April 17, 2014 - Acceptance email arrived stating case forwarded to NBC March 23, 2016 - NOA1 Date (received March 28)

February 5, 2013 - Mailed I-129F to Lewisville, TX April 27, 2014 - Received letter for Biometrics appointment April 20, 2016 - Biometrics scheduled (incomplete due to dry cracked skin)

February 6, 2013 - USPS Receipt/Delivered I-129F April 28, 2014 - Received Acceptance NOA1 hard copies for AOS and EAD May 13, 2016 - Walk in Biometrics Completed

February 8, 2013 - NOA1 Notice Date May 12, 2014 - Biometrics Appointment Done September 27, 2016 - ROC Approved (Checked status via website w/receipt #)

February 11, 2013 - Bank shows check cashed today May 15, 2014 - Interview Schedule Letter (received May 17, 2014) October 6, 2016 - Card Arrived

February 11, 2013 - E-Mail Notification of Case Acceptance and June 5, 2014 - Interview Scheduled at Local office 8:15 a.m.

Case Number (Routed to California Service Center) June 11, 2014 - USCIS Status updated to show Greencard in the mail

February 12, 2013 - E Mail Notification of Alien Registration Number Change w/USPS tracking showing it scheduled to arrive

February 15, 2013 - Hard Copy NOA1 received June 14, 2014

June 5, 2013 - Email notice of RFE June 13, 2014 - GreenCard arrived

June 6, 2013 - RFE postmarked

June 10, 2013 - RFE arrived in the mail

June 11, 2013 - RFE mailed back Express USPS

June 12, 2013 - RFE received @ CSC / USCIS website updated to reflect this

June 20, 2013 - I-129F Approved

June 24, 2013 - NOA2 Hard Copy Received

June 28, 2013 - NVC Assigned Case Number

July 2, 2013 - NVC shipped case to London

July 9, 2013 - London Received Case File

July 13, 2013 - Packet 3 Instructions Received

July 17, 2013 - Packet 3 Forms Mailed (Except DS-2001)

July 30, 2013 - DS-2001 sent (arrived July 31)

July 30, 2013 - Medical Scheduled (and completed w/no issues)

August 5th - Medical Results Logged in

August 8th - DS-2001 Logged in

August 20, 2013 - Interview Date Set

September 17, 2013 - Interview at 8:00 a.m. (APPROVED)

Waiting for VISA...

September 25, 2013 - Visa Delivered

October 8, 2013 - POE Las Vegas, NV

October 11, 2013 - Married

October 13th - HOME

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My parent's are co-sponsoring and haven't filed their taxes for this year yet. (They paid to have the deadline extended.) I'm having my Mom request a tax return transcript online. However, the most recent tax transcript on file would be for the year 2011. Just wondering if this is okay or would pose any problems?

Thanks!

Edit: Just adding in case anyone knows...does anything I send for the interview have to be notarized?

London will approve you without any tax records if you bring other convincing proof. An employer letter is good. Recent paystubs are good. They need to know CURRENT income and a 2011 tax return is a bit dated for that.

When it is time to file for Adjustment Of Status, their 2012 tax return is a non-negotiable requirement with the I-864. How long is it going to take them to do their taxes?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London will approve you without any tax records if you bring other convincing proof. An employer letter is good. Recent paystubs are good. They need to know CURRENT income and a 2011 tax return is a bit dated for that.

When it is time to file for Adjustment Of Status, their 2012 tax return is a non-negotiable requirement with the I-864. How long is it going to take them to do their taxes?

So should I just not bother with the tax return transcripts at all? or should i just send them anyway? My mom has her employer letter and pay stubs as well btw. I'll have to ask when their deadline is to file those taxes...soon hopefully...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So should I just not bother with the tax return transcripts at all? or should i just send them anyway? My mom has her employer letter and pay stubs as well btw. I'll have to ask when their deadline is to file those taxes...soon hopefully...

Send anything you like, but I don't think 2009-2011 tax will be accepted more readily than a current employer letter. She could have lost her job in 2011 and not worked since. Right?

If the transcripts have not been ordered, they can also be used for AOS and they don't expire so do order.

Tax returns were due April 15 as were any taxes due. An extension for an individual return is 6 months. Some people file years late, but penalties and interest accrue since April 15 if you owed anything.

Notarization for London--

If a British child is being taken from the UK, they like a notarized permission from the other parent or something witnessed by a solicitor.

If the British beneficiary does not complete their visa process before the I-129F Petition expires (four months after NOA2) then the embassy states in the K1 instruction letter that a new notarized letter of intent from the US petitioner is required to extend the petition.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send anything you like, but I don't think 2009-2011 tax will be accepted more readily than a current employer letter. She could have lost her job in 2011 and not worked since. Right?

If the transcripts have not been ordered, they can also be used for AOS and they don't expire so do order.

Tax returns were due April 15 as were any taxes due. An extension for an individual return is 6 months. Some people file years late, but penalties and interest accrue since April 15 if you owed anything.

Notarization for London--

If a British child is being taken from the UK, they like a notarized permission from the other parent or something witnessed by a solicitor.

If the British beneficiary does not complete their visa process before the I-129F Petition expires (four months after NOA2) then the embassy states in the K1 instruction letter that a new notarized letter of intent from the US petitioner is required to extend the petition.

Thanks! Your replies are always really helpful and you're very informative. They probably won't really get looked at but I think I may just send them anyways, perhaps with a note from my parents or any documentation on why 2012 is missing. She has an employer letter dated the 18th of June 2012 and pay stubs, so that can also serve as proof that she's been employed.

So that, an employer letter and pay stubs should be enough evidence..do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Your replies are always really helpful and you're very informative. They probably won't really get looked at but I think I may just send them anyways, perhaps with a note from my parents or any documentation on why 2012 is missing. She has an employer letter dated the 18th of June 2012 and pay stubs, so that can also serve as proof that she's been employed.

So that, an employer letter and pay stubs should be enough evidence..do you think?

People get approved with only an employer letter in London. They take a wad of stuff and are handed most of it back. So yes, I think it will be fine.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×