Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mrsSpitze

AOS and SSN

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I'm almost ready to send out my AOS package.

I do have one concern, I haven't applied for my SSN yet.

Thinking of doing that sometime this week (we waited for the marriage certificate so we don't have to deal with name change).

Would that be an issue if I didn't put my SSN on the forms.. I know it said "if any" but just making sure..

Thanks!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No issue. SSN is not required to file for AOS. Send your package if it's all ready and complete.

File for a SSN as soon as possible (no later than 2 weeks before your I-94 expiration date).


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No issue. SSN is not required to file for AOS. Send your package if it's all ready and complete.

File for a SSN as soon as possible (no later than 2 weeks before your I-94 expiration date).

good.gifgood.gif


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I'm almost ready to send out my AOS package. I do have one concern, I haven't applied for my SSN yet. Thinking of doing that sometime this week (we waited for the marriage certificate so we don't have to deal with name change).

I do not want to be a kill joy, but given the education of the local SSA employee you may have problems getting the SSN in the married name without a second trip. Here is what you should do:

Go to your local SSA office with the I-94 that is valid for at least 2 weeks, the passport, a birth certificate or seconday form of ID and the Marriage Certificate. Complete the SS-5 form and wait. When called note all details like the day, time, how long the wait was and the name of the person you are dealing with. Present the SS-5 and any documents they ask for and see what happens. If they cannot find you in the SAVE data base or say that you cannot get the SSC in the married name, politely ask for a supervisor. Note this person's name as well. Try again. If they insist that you are no longer eligible for the SSN because of marriage, thank them and leave. Go home and send an e-mail to the main SSA office so they can give you a e-mail to educate the local employees. If you do not get an e-mail from the main SSA office, go back and apply in the MAIDEN name. Then go back and change the name using the Marriage Certificate. You are supposed to be able to apply in the MARRIED name but there are those SSA employees that think once you get married the visa is no longer valid and you need the EAD or GC. FYI the visa was invalidated once it was used to enter the US.

Good luck,

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not want to be a kill joy, but given the education of the local SSA employee you may have problems getting the SSN in the married name without a second trip. Here is what you should do:

Go to your local SSA office with the I-94 that is valid for at least 2 weeks, the passport, a birth certificate or seconday form of ID and the Marriage Certificate. Complete the SS-5 form and wait. When called note all details like the day, time, how long the wait was and the name of the person you are dealing with. Present the SS-5 and any documents they ask for and see what happens. If they cannot find you in the SAVE data base or say that you cannot get the SSC in the married name, politely ask for a supervisor. Note this person's name as well. Try again. If they insist that you are no longer eligible for the SSN because of marriage, thank them and leave. Go home and send an e-mail to the main SSA office so they can give you a e-mail to educate the local employees. If you do not get an e-mail from the main SSA office, go back and apply in the MAIDEN name. Then go back and change the name using the Marriage Certificate. You are supposed to be able to apply in the MARRIED name but there are those SSA employees that think once you get married the visa is no longer valid and you need the EAD or GC. FYI the visa was invalidated once it was used to enter the US.

Good luck,

Dave

Yikes!

We will be bringing all documents you've mentioned. Hopefully I don't have t go through with the second trip. Praying...

But will be prepared for the worst.

Thanks Dave!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×