Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Costa Atlantica

K-1 Fiance Visa----- Cruise

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering if anyone knew if me and my soon to be wife would be allowed to marry on a cruise ship ? We both understand that a K-1 Fiance Visa is a single entry visa but we would love to marry on a cruise ship that does a cruise to "nowhere". In other words there are NO ports of call. The ship would leave Tampa, Florida on a Friday night and return back to Tampa, Florida on Sunday morning. Again there are NO ports of call. I have called and asked many people abd even a travel agent but no one knows if this allowed. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. ( we would marry BEFORE the ship left Tampa, Florida )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering if anyone knew if me and my soon to be wife would be allowed to marry on a cruise ship ? We both understand that a K-1 Fiance Visa is a single entry visa but we would love to marry on a cruise ship that does a cruise to "nowhere". In other words there are NO ports of call. The ship would leave Tampa, Florida on a Friday night and return back to Tampa, Florida on Sunday morning. Again there are NO ports of call. I have called and asked many people abd even a travel agent but no one knows if this allowed. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. ( we would marry BEFORE the ship left Tampa, Florida )

I would check with the cruise company. They would know if their passengers have to pass through customs upon re-entry. If so, then it's likely going to be a problem, but if you can disembark freely, without any customs/border control checks, then you should be fine.

Of course, this is just my opinion. Be sure to double and triple check everything. We don't want anyone getting stuck and not able to enter the country


FILE FOR K-1 Adjustment of Status Removal of Conditions

January 31.2010 - Met Online April 10, 2014 - Mailed in I-485 + I-765 March 19, 2016 - Mailed I-751 to CSC

February 20, 2011 - Met in Person April 14, 2014 - Forms arrived at Chicago Lockbox March 23, 2016 - I-751 arrived at CSC

July 28, 2012 - Engaged April 17, 2014 - Acceptance email arrived stating case forwarded to NBC March 23, 2016 - NOA1 Date (received March 28)

February 5, 2013 - Mailed I-129F to Lewisville, TX April 27, 2014 - Received letter for Biometrics appointment April 20, 2016 - Biometrics scheduled (incomplete due to dry cracked skin)

February 6, 2013 - USPS Receipt/Delivered I-129F April 28, 2014 - Received Acceptance NOA1 hard copies for AOS and EAD May 13, 2016 - Walk in Biometrics Completed

February 8, 2013 - NOA1 Notice Date May 12, 2014 - Biometrics Appointment Done September 27, 2016 - ROC Approved (Checked status via website w/receipt #)

February 11, 2013 - Bank shows check cashed today May 15, 2014 - Interview Schedule Letter (received May 17, 2014) October 6, 2016 - Card Arrived

February 11, 2013 - E-Mail Notification of Case Acceptance and June 5, 2014 - Interview Scheduled at Local office 8:15 a.m.

Case Number (Routed to California Service Center) June 11, 2014 - USCIS Status updated to show Greencard in the mail

February 12, 2013 - E Mail Notification of Alien Registration Number Change w/USPS tracking showing it scheduled to arrive

February 15, 2013 - Hard Copy NOA1 received June 14, 2014

June 5, 2013 - Email notice of RFE June 13, 2014 - GreenCard arrived

June 6, 2013 - RFE postmarked

June 10, 2013 - RFE arrived in the mail

June 11, 2013 - RFE mailed back Express USPS

June 12, 2013 - RFE received @ CSC / USCIS website updated to reflect this

June 20, 2013 - I-129F Approved

June 24, 2013 - NOA2 Hard Copy Received

June 28, 2013 - NVC Assigned Case Number

July 2, 2013 - NVC shipped case to London

July 9, 2013 - London Received Case File

July 13, 2013 - Packet 3 Instructions Received

July 17, 2013 - Packet 3 Forms Mailed (Except DS-2001)

July 30, 2013 - DS-2001 sent (arrived July 31)

July 30, 2013 - Medical Scheduled (and completed w/no issues)

August 5th - Medical Results Logged in

August 8th - DS-2001 Logged in

August 20, 2013 - Interview Date Set

September 17, 2013 - Interview at 8:00 a.m. (APPROVED)

Waiting for VISA...

September 25, 2013 - Visa Delivered

October 8, 2013 - POE Las Vegas, NV

October 11, 2013 - Married

October 13th - HOME

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ask is you go through immigration inspection on return If the answer is yes then you can't go . There is a distance from shore ( 12 miles ?) where you enter international waters ( leave the US ) if you cross it they should inspect you coming in and your wife would have issues.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know the answer, but I'm suspecting you can't do this.

I would suggest you consider doing a civil wedding in the US and waiting until green card to do a ceremony on the cruise ship. We are doing a similar thing for our wedding in the Philippines. We are doing a Civil wedding here then after she gets green card we are going to have a ceremony in the Philippines.

I you do find out the correct answer please update us. I am curious about this.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering if anyone knew if me and my soon to be wife would be allowed to marry on a cruise ship ? We both understand that a K-1 Fiance Visa is a single entry visa but we would love to marry on a cruise ship that does a cruise to "nowhere". In other words there are NO ports of call. The ship would leave Tampa, Florida on a Friday night and return back to Tampa, Florida on Sunday morning. Again there are NO ports of call. I have called and asked many people abd even a travel agent but no one knows if this allowed. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. ( we would marry BEFORE the ship left Tampa, Florida )

Basic requirement for K-1 is = you must marry IN the United States within 90 days of entry. If the ship just putts about and does not leave U.S. waters it may not be an issue, if a passport is not required to do the cruise would be the key.

Even if you get married before the ship left Tampa, the key question still is whether a passport is required for the cruise, if so YOU can't go as you have no legal way to re-enter the USA until after you start the AOS process and receive your AP card at a minimum.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×