Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mrsSpitze

A little Confuse on AOSing

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I'm working on the forms for my AOS package.

When do we need the documents needed to prove common residence?

In the step by step guide, I didn't see any of that.

I understand that I can apply for advance parole and work permit together with my I-485 for free so I'm planning to take advantage of that.

On the Advance Parole form - it was asking for my intended departure (which I don't have currently). What should I write?

Another thing it was asking for a supplement doc: On a separate sheet of paper, explain how you qualify got an Advance Parole Document, and what circumstances warrant issuance of advance parole. Include copies of any documents you wish considered.

I want to have the advance parole because my mom just had a stroke recently. I just want the option for me to be open if I need to fly back home because of that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only proof of marriage you need is a copy of your certified marriage certificate. Save the co-mingling and shared residence evidence for the interview, if you even have one.

For the trip date and length, put Unknown. No explanation statement is needed when filing the I-131 with a pending I-485.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×