Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
beck26

what's the difference between express and normal mail, am i out of time?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my I-94 expires on july 8, we will be filing for I-485 today (june 18) or tomorrow (june 19)....am i too late if we will pass on the normal chicago lockbox? or should we send it to the express address one?

how long does it take for each address for us to receive some notification? thank you very much.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shouldn't be a problem, normal mail shouldn't take longer than 4/5 days. We sent our AOS package by express mail though, just to be able to track it. Even if you file AOS after your I-94 expired there won't be any problem. Some people file for AOS months after their I-94 expired without problems.


06-13-2012 - I-129F sent

10-11-2012 - NOA2

01-09-2013 - Interview (approved)

01-18-2013 - Visa received by DHL

-------------------------------------------------

02-21-2013 - One-way-flight to San Diego

03-22-2013 - Wedding

-------------------------------------------------

04-16-2013 - I-485, I-765 & I-131 sent

07-26-2013 - Green Card approved

-------------------------------------------------

05-11-2015 - I-751 sent

08-12-2015 - ROC Approved

-------------------------------------------------

05-14-2016 - N-400 sent

05-17-2016 - NOA1

06-10-2016 - Biometrics

12-16-2015 - Interview

418 days (1 year, 1 month and 23 days) from Sending out I-129F to Green Card in Hand

K1 Process: 219 days from Sending out I-129F to K1 Visa in Hand

AOS Process: 111 days from Sending out I-485 to Green Card in Hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS Family Based ~

It does not have to reach Chicago before your I-94 expires. There is no deadline to file, so you can simply mail it Priority and be fine.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×