Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
commocean

What does "Your application requires further administrative review" mean?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know what that phrase "Your application requires further administrative review" signifies? My wife just had her interview in Kuala Lumpur (She is Chinese.) and instead of a visa got a form letter saying "We regret to inform you that we are unable to issue a visa to you because you have been found ineligible to receive a visa under the following section(s) of the Immigration and Nationalities Act."

Several unchecked sections that don't apply are listed and then a box: "Your application requires further administrative review. We will contact you.."

The interviewing officer, and her interview notification letter both stated that all the requested paperwork was in order (however they did ask for my 2012 1040 which we provided. ) They didn't keep her or our son's passports and returned all our documents.

There was no reason or time to wait given.

Thanks.

Craig and Yan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It means you are in Administrative Processing. Look it up. Plenty of topics here and a whole forum devoted to the subject.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you have now been placed into ap

it will most likely stay at the embassy

there is nothing you can do but wait at this point



8/16/2012 I-129F NOA1
11/8/2012 Married
1/3/2013 I-129F cancelled
1/29/2013 withdrawal notice received
2/5/2013 I-130 NOA1 with error on wife's name
Case status not available
2/5/2013 Unable to generate service request

3/13/2013 transferred to local office
3/26/2013 Service request generated
4/12/2013 Infopass, file in workflow March 28
4/19/2013 Case status available - APPROVED!

Detour to the NVC via NRC

For information on my detour and the steps I took to free my petition, check
"about me"

NVC

6/7/2013 NVC logs file as received

6/11/2013 Case number and IIN assigned

6/12/2013 DS-3032 emailed

6/13/21013 AOS paid

6/14/2013 DS-3032 emailed attention superuser (stupid me)

6/23/2013 DS-3032 emailed attention supervisor

6/24/2013 DS-3032 accepted

6/25/2013 IV bill generated and paid

07/06/2013 IV & AOS sent; 07/11/2013 NVC logs received

07/30/2013 IV Accepted; AOS Checklist

08/01/2013 AOS Checklist received

08/02/2013 AOS resent; 08/07/2013 NVC logs received

08/28/2013 Case Complete

09/10/2013 Interview date assigned

Embassy

08/14/2013 Medical; 08/19/2013 Medical Ready

08/07/2013 Police cert ordered (Fiji delivers straight to the embassy)

10/02/2013 Interview

xx/xx/2013 Visa in Hand

xx/xx/2013 POE Los Angeles International Airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

'further administrative review' usually means they need more time to finish up the casefile processing.

somethings missing, say a background check or two.

the big 'visual' that she's in for a long wait? the passports were returned, not held at the IV Unit in KL.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First, thanks to all who responded, even if it was just to gently remind me that this subject has been gone over a lot and I could look up those discussions. I am properly chastised and a little embarrassed. Yes, I know what AP means, on the surface. And I did read some of the other discussions. But I wanted to know what did it really mean. When would we be out of limbo? I was in a panic mode with no visa in hand after the interview. And the answer is. nobody really knows because each case is different and who knows what the CO is thinking. Just wait. (To those who responded I would like to say that the quality of your character is partially shown by how you treat God's less intelligent creatures.)

So yesterday, a week after the interview we got an email saying to come to the embassy with passports. (I assume they didn't keep the passports originally because my wife is a foreigner here and may need it for daily use.)

In retrospect I realize I've taken this whole process too nonchalantly. I just assumed that since I believe we are truly married and the law says that I should be able to bring family members into the US, there would be no problem. But whenever I discussed this with anybody I always added the caveat that, "They are the government."

So thanks to this community, we can get our airline tickets, my son can enroll in school, and we can make those ordinary boring plans that life depends on but get interrupted for so many reasons.


First, thanks to all who responded, even if it was just to gently remind me that this subject has been gone over a lot and I could look up those discussions. I am properly chastised and a little embarrassed. Yes, I know what AP means, on the surface. And I did read some of the other discussions. But I wanted to know what did it really mean. When would we be out of limbo? I was in a panic mode with no visa in hand after the interview. And the answer is. nobody really knows because each case is different and who knows what the CO is thinking. Just wait. (To those who responded I would like to say that the quality of your character is partially shown by how you treat God's less intelligent creatures.)

So yesterday, a week after the interview we got an email saying to come to the embassy with passports. (I assume they didn't keep the passports originally because my wife is a foreigner here and may need it for daily use.)

In retrospect I realize I've taken this whole process too nonchalantly. I just assumed that since I believe we are truly married and the law says that I should be able to bring family members into the US, there would be no problem. But whenever I discussed this with anybody I always added the caveat that, "They are the government."

So thanks to this community, we can get our airline tickets, my son can enroll in school, and we can make those ordinary boring plans that life depends on but get interrupted for so many reasons.


I'm sorry about the double. Don't know why that happened.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's the best news, ever !!! [come to Embassy with passports]

I predict 5 more business days till visa packet in hands.

Congratulations !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's my understanding the visa packet is sent out from the embassy

to

whatever address she tells them to send it out.

The Visa is Printed then Glued into the passport, so that's some time, but

I hear KL is easy on calling in and asking for status, yes?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×