Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bxman

Requirement for getting a DMV ID in Va

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We live in Virginia and have filed AOS

We travelled to USCIS in Norfolk on 10 June for biometrics

We have received Social Security Card in her married name

When we went to DMV to get an ID card using PH passport marriage license a bank statement with both our names & address and SSI card we were advised that their legal people said they could not issue an ID card until she receives her I-797 that extends her stay here in America.

Is this correct?

Any advice / experience is welcome

So far she cannot even get a resident fishing license! lol

Thanks!

Don

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could be... bugs-bunny-eating-a-carrot.png

Seriously at the moment the only thing that is allowing your wife to stay in the USA is the I-94 (and its most likely expired), so they just want proof that your wife is "legal"

We waited until my wife had her EAD/AP combo card before heading to DMV to get her learners permit, the card arrived about 2 months after filing AOS. When she passed the drivers test she already had her GC and DMV tied the expiration of her driver's license to the date on the GC.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to show proof of legal presence. VA is one of those states that no longer accepts the EAD for this purpose anymore.

http://www.dmv.state.va.us/webdoc/pdf/legal_pres_review.pdf part (i) indicates that an applicant for AoS is eligible for an ID card; you should show them a copy of the I-797C receipt for your wife's pending I-485 as proof of this.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could be... bugs-bunny-eating-a-carrot.png

Seriously at the moment the only thing that is allowing your wife to stay in the USA is the I-94 (and its most likely expired), so they just want proof that your wife is "legal"

We waited until my wife had her EAD/AP combo card before heading to DMV to get her learners permit, the card arrived about 2 months after filing AOS. When she passed the drivers test she already had her GC and DMV tied the expiration of her driver's license to the date on the GC.

Hey thanks Hank

Guess we'll just give it a couple months

I just can't understand how illegals can get so MANY things and she can not even get an ID or resident fishing license!

Too Crazy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to show proof of legal presence. VA is one of those states that no longer accepts the EAD for this purpose anymore.

http://www.dmv.state.va.us/webdoc/pdf/legal_pres_review.pdf part (i) indicates that an applicant for AoS is eligible for an ID card; you should show them a copy of the I-797C receipt for your wife's pending I-485 as proof of this.

Thanks IMM

I think I'll return with the I-797C with the Biometric stamp

She WOULD fall under the eligible as an individual with a pending application for adjustment of status to legal permanent resident status

Thank you for sharing that DMV link!

I printed a copy to take with me to DMV

Don

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey thanks Hank

Guess we'll just give it a couple months

I just can't understand how illegals can get so MANY things and she can not even get an ID or resident fishing license!

Too Crazy

Tell me about it... illegals seem to get their butts kissed and it very annoying. Here in AZ it all too well known.

I don't believe in amnesty for any of the illegals, to me that is rewarding them for breaking the law. Here your wife is following the rules, same as with my wife, jumping through every hoop, dotting the "I" crossing the "t" .... errrrrrrrrrr don't get me started. ranting33va.gifranting33va.gifranting33va.gif

Off-Topic2.gif

I see from another post that VA won't accept the EAD card, well you have the 797 notifying you that USCIS has your application so that should be good enough.

Don't rush or stress... it will all happen.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes Va. DMV is a pain. they will issue with a 797 but it will expire in one year. then you have to renew for 2 when you get the CR, then again when you get the 10 year, then again for citizenship. If I remember right, they only take the 797 for the 485, not the 130 at that first step.

EDIT: USCIS form I-797 displaying applicant's name (depending on the purpose and nature of the form, the I-797 may not be accepted - an I-797 issued for an I-765 petition/work authorization is not acceptable).

Edited by ppihtr123

Finished!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

True true DMV Va is a little pain. I have to wait too to get mine. I also live in VA?


ROC
08.11.2014 - Sent I-751
08.13.2014 - NOA
09.12.2014 - Biometric Appt
02.23.2015 - Card on Production (Decision Letter)
03.09.2015 - Greencard received

N-400

07.27.2016 - Sent Application for Citizenship

07.29.2016 - NOA1

08.15.2016 - Fingerprint

02.13.2017 - Interview Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I forgot to update this

We went to DMV as planned on 22 June with plans on getting an ID card

When we asked for an ID card the lady asked my wife if she had been studying her learners manual to which she screamed :YES!!! lol

Anyway she was told she could try for that and if she failed she could still get the ID

It is mandatory you get all of the first 10 questions right in order to proceed to the next 25 questions I believe it was

The first 10 were about road signs

The 25 were general questions and 70% was passing

When my wife got a passing score she yelled YEAH!

The whole place applauded!!! lol

Anyhow she now holds a valid learners permit which we put to use as often as possible

She smiles from ear to ear everytime we go out for driving lessons

Oh and yes the Learners Permit is a valid state issued form of ID

It took about 6-7 working days for it to arrive by mail

Hope this helps

Edited by bxman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats on the permit!

It takes about 6 - 7 minutes for the permit to arrive in AZ, they are printed on the spot, same for driver's license. That was one thing that impressed me when I first moved here.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×