Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Baltyz

Got the case number

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there guys just need some help of what do I need to do after I got the MNL number from NVC I just called them today. And I ask what is the timeline to get the case getting forward to US Embassy in Manila. They said it's in administrative review something. Can you give an advice what can I do next? I would greatly appreciate the help. Can I do medical and set up an interview online already? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to Philippines regional subforum -- country-specific topic. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there guys just need some help of what do I need to do after I got the MNL number from NVC I just called them today. And I ask what is the timeline to get the case getting forward to US Embassy in Manila. They said it's in administrative review something. Can you give an advice what can I do next? I would greatly appreciate the help. Can I do medical and set up an interview online already? Thank you

Now that you have your MNL # you can pay your visa fee, schedule your interview then get the medical done. Its rock 'n' roll time!

LETTER FROM NVC WITH MANILA NUMBER

When you get the letter from NVC stating the MNL # , scan and email a copy to your fiancee to bring to St. Luke's

Manila Embassy:

NOW THAT YOU HAVE YOUR MNL # (don't need to wait for the letter from the embassy )

(NOTE: When getting NSO certified copies of your Birth Certificate get a few extra copies for bringing to the States with you. You will need them from time to time)

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3023.html

Once you have your MNL # :

You can pay your nonimmigrant visa application fee with cash or debit card at any Bank of Philippine Islands. Before going to the bank, you must print the applicable U.S. visa application deposit slip available below on this page. Take the printed deposit slip with you to pay your fee. If you print a deposit slip in advance of the day in which you plan to make your payment, please take note of the expiration date on the deposit slip. If the expiration date passes prior to using the slip to make your payment, simply return to this site and re-click the appropriate link below to generate a new deposit slip. Bank agents will NOT accept payments based on expired deposit slips. Upon receiving of your payment, bank will issue you a receipt. Save your receipt. It cannot be replaced if it is lost. You will not be able to schedule an appointment without your receipt number.

http://ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-paymentinfo.asp

Select the deposit slip that matches your visa application fee from the list below. Values are shown in U.S. dollars and native currency. This page has more information about the different visa application fees. (you may have to change the border from .75 to .25 for printing for it all to print on one page, also some have been asked at BPI for three copies of the deposit receipt, why I don't know)

http://ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-visafeeinfo.asp

For K-1 the fee is $240

After you have paid the visa application fee, keep the BANK receipt for your records. It cannot be replaced if it is lost. You will not be able to schedule an appointment without your receipt number.

If you have an account with either Bank of Philippine Islands (BPI) or BancNet you may choose to pay your visa application fee online using their online bill pay services. Click on either of the links below if you are a BPI or BancNet customer and wish to make an online payment.

If you are paying for more than one applicant, please DO NOT make a lump sum payment for all the applicants. A UID/receipt number is required for each visa application fee payment for EACH applicant for scheduling an appointment. After you have paid the visa application fee, please keep the fee receipt for your records.

Receipt Format

Note: If you have a Bank of Philippine Islands receipt, your fee receipt number should be your passport number. If something other than your passport number appears in the circled area on the graphic, use that information as your receipt number. This receipt number verifies your payment and allows you to schedule your visa interview When scheduling online with the embassy you need to use the receipt number as shown on the payment receipt from BPI. You can schedule the interview online or by calling the numbers listed below.

Once you have registered you can then schedule the interview. https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/

Priorty Date; this is the date the NOA 1 was received. You will not find the priority date entered on the NOA2, you will only find it on the email/letter from NVC when you get your MNL #.

Make sure to print three copies of the interview confirmation letter/page (if you scheduled online) as you will need two for St. Luke's and the other for the embassy.

(open all of these links then save them to your bookmarks so you have them for easy access)

Embassy Letter: (This is the Instruction Letter from the Embassy - you need to complete everything listed here)

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3224.html

In English: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/Revised%20K1%20Instruction_rtf2_rtf2_001.pdf

In Tagalog: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/K1instructionTag%20rtf3%20_2__rtf2_013.pdf

(The DS-156 can be difficult to complete sometimes, if you have issues try a different browser.)

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/

Information for meeting the Poverty Guidelines and using additional assets (it may be referring to the I-864 but its valid for the I-134 also):

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3183.html#22

Poverty Guidelines: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Embassy (Manila) Phone Number (and email)

(632) 301-2000, extension 5184 or 5185 (local number: USEM 301-2000 loc 5184/5185 call them around 3-4:30pm)

** (214) 571-1600 or (646) 254-3546 (these are USA numbers)

NEW EMAIL ADDRESS

In order to serve our visa applicants more efficiently, we have created this new e-mail address: IVMNLAppointments@state.gov , for early appointment requests and visa scheduling issues. Please note, however, that early appointment requests will be approved on a case to case basis (i.e., aging out cases, or in cases involving personal or medical emergencies), and only if visa interview slots are available.

For other immigrant and K visa concerns, please send an e-mail to IVManilaReplies@state.gov

.

To enable us to electronically sort the messages and provide better, more timely responses, you should follow the instructions below.

The subject line of your email should indicate the visa applicant’s last name, first and middle name (ex. DOE, John James), case number/USCIS receipt number, visa category and priority date.

Messages should be limited to 500 characters or less. The mail size should not be more than 15 KB.

Do not submit documentation or attachments with your message as our system is unable to receive inquiries with attachments.

Do not send your inquiry more than once as duplicate inquiries will congest our system and delay our response time.

IN A HURRY? Pick up your visa at MOA! -> -> http://blogs.usembassy.gov/philippines/?p=1533

******** INTERVIEW DAY: Remember no electronics are allowed in the embassy; no cell phones, no cameras, no memory stiks. And no food. **********

***

St. Luke's:

(GUYS if you are in the Phils with your Fiancee before the medical NO "personal" contact until AFTER St. Luke's is completed - as in KEEP IT IN YOUR PANTS)

http://www.slec.ph/us-visa-applicants.shtml#required-docs

Have copies of passport bio page, copy of NVC letter when MNL# is assigned (I added this as SLEC has been asking for this letter or a letter from the embassy that lists the assigned MNL #) confirmation page from scheduling interview online at embassy (or if the embassy mails a confirmation letter bring a copy of that) (NVC Instructions Letter is for IR/CR-1 visa), and of course the 2X2 photos. (copy of annulment is asked for at times)

PREREGISTER at St. Luke's website, it saves time when you arrive. http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/

Information from the embassy about the medical: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3218.html

***

CFO:

ALL exiting required to attend. There have been changes regarding CFO so for sure read through their website.

Update: Please check the schedule of the counseling session before proceeding to CFO because it is country-specific and the slots are limited only to 15 per session (two sessions per day) for Manila and 12 per session (only one session a day) for Cebu. It is on a first-come-first-serve basis.

CFO Online Registration Form: http://www.cfo.gov.ph/pdf/downloadable%20forms/registrationform.pdf Complete this and print a couple copies to bring to the CFO seminar, it will save you time.

http://www.philembassy.no/sites/default/files/downloads/new_gcp_flyer.pdf

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1348:fiancee-spouses-and-other-partners-of-foreign-nationals&catid=140

Required documents & "OTHER DOCUMENTS" they ask for at CFO: originals & copies of; CENOMAR (CEMAR and marriage certificate if married), certified birth certificate. Passport and copies of bio page of passport, visa page from passport, pictures together. From USC (copies of) - bio page of passport, birth certificate, divorce decree (if been married before) are the most common requests. The "other documents" clause can be ANYTHING with those nit-wits at CFO.

When you get to the 3rd floor, You'd be asked to fill up an Information Sheet. (Yes, you have to fill it up there, It's not the downloadable one on the CFO website.) Make sure you answer ALL questions/fields. Rendering this incomplete will be one of their criterias for you to be "HELD/ON HOLD" for one on one counseling.

Information Needed on the Form:

- Basic Information about you, the fiance(e)/spouse (Name, Address, Birthday, etc.; Your Birthplace is important too, specify which city/town/area/province)

- Basic Information about your petitioner (Sometimes you are going to be asked for the Birth Certificate copy)

- FULL MAIDEN NAME of fiance(e)/spouse's MOTHER

- Contact person in the Philippines, specifically immediate family as in Father, Mother, Siblings. (I forgot what happened to the other one who listed her cousin. I think she was asked for her cousin's birth certificate. Which got her on "Hold" status.)

- Landline Number of Petitioner. (I know, I know, most of you guys don't use landlines now. That's what was running through my mind too.) If no landline is available, Landline of Petitioner's Nearest Relative or Petitioner's Neighbor. (IKR!? Neighbor?)

- Petitioner's Educational Attainment, Degree/Course, Occupation

- Information on Petitioner's Divorce/Annulment/Death of previous wife or husband. You must have a copy of the Divorce Decree. (One lady was asked to show the Death Certificate of the petitioner's previous wife.)

- ZIPCODES. Yes, people were given a few minutes to find out their Zipcodes. Both the petitioner and the beneficiary. Never forget to write those.

** From the Family Code of the Philippines: it's 21-25 years old for advice and 18-21 years old for consent. (Some are posted on VJ that they were not asked for this, yet others have been asked, so be prepared)

Examples (from Quezon City):

Advice of Parents: http://www.quezoncity.gov.ph/images/stories/downloadables/forms/parentadvice.pdf

Consent to Marry: http://www.quezoncity.gov.ph/images/stories/downloadables/forms/consenttomarriage.pdf

TRACK YOUR VISA/PASSPORT AT THE EMBASSY

State Dept. visa tracking: https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx? (not updated or as accurate as the USEM website)

Here is a link for requirements for receiving your passport with the visa, there are also options for tracking the status of your visa/passport is currently. You can also change delivery options.

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-passportretrieve.asp#trackingoptions

If your application was temporarily refused under Section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, you can now check the status of your application online.

http://manila.usembassy.gov/adminprocessing2.html

2GO CUSTOMER SERVICE FOR CHECKING DELIVERY

2Go customer service hotline (+632) 5287-136 is available Monday to Friday 8:00 am to 7:00 pm and Saturday 8:00 am to 5:00 pm.

TRACK YOUR PASSPORT/VISA THROUGH 2GO

http://supplychain.2go.com.ph/CustomerSupport/etrace/index.asp Enter your MNL number or passport number or UID number off the embassy confirmation letter (online confirmation page by bar code).

**

Travel Fees:

Travel Tax/Exit Fee for all those immigrating: 1620 Php (currently) Can be paid at the airport if its not included with the purchase of your airline ticket.

http://www.tieza.com.ph/pages-what-are-the-travel-tax-rates.php

Terminal/Airport Fee: 550 Php (currently)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×