Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Messybrownhair

Travel w i551 stamp

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Anyone have trouble traveling overseas with just the i551 stamp? I never got my extension letter and they took my expired GC from me when I asked for the stamp. I am also taking my 4 month old USC son with me. I have his us passport and his dad's orders, Poa and a notarized letter from him saying he knows we are traveling to Manila. Am I going to have increased chances for secondary inspection? It's my first time back since I got here


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone have trouble traveling overseas with just the i551 stamp? I never got my extension letter and they took my expired GC from me when I asked for the stamp. I am also taking my 4 month old USC son with me. I have his us passport and his dad's orders, Poa and a notarized letter from him saying he knows we are traveling to Manila. Am I going to have increased chances for secondary inspection? It's my first time back since I got here

There was a thread here on VJ a while back where someone actually said they "lost" their extension letter so they could get the stamp because they did not think the expired GC with the extension letter would work in the country they were travelling to. The I-551 stamp is a GC within your passport and as long as it has not expired you can travel using it. The hardest thing about international travel is conviencing the airlines to allow you to board the aircraft back to the US. You must have a US passport, a GC, AP, or a valid visa for the US. Usually there are no problems, but when we travel on "expired" documents this throws the airline employees for a loop as they do not see this everyday. I know how you feel as we are going to be traveling in August and my wife's GC expires in 5 days. We are hoping that the new GC will arrive before we leave, but I doubt that will happen. So we will be traveling on teh expired GC and the extension letter. At least if they do not allow her to board she can stay in her country until the new GC is issued.

You will be fine.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

technically and legally, you'll be fine.

As Dave Mentions, you might have human issues at each airport, as 'just the stamp in passport' isn't seen everyday, and it's supposed to trump the expired green card already.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×