Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
trumble88

Can I apply for H2B visa while in the US on tourist visa?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey,

I am currently in US on tourist visa (ESTA).

I have been offered a job here which would be best covered by the H2B visa.

Does anybody know if I will have to go back to the UK to apply for this visa? or whether I can stay in the US to do this?

The US govt website, is a bit vague and unhelpful....

Thanks!



OH! and my K1 fiance visa is currently being processed...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

I am currently in US on tourist visa (ESTA).

I have been offered a job here which would be best covered by the H2B visa.

Does anybody know if I will have to go back to the UK to apply for this visa? or whether I can stay in the US to do this?

The US govt website, is a bit vague and unhelpful....

Thanks!

OH! and my K1 fiance visa is currently being processed...

You're going to have that K1 probably faster. You can't apply for the visa. The employer must do all the paperwork, pay a lot of fees, state why they can find nobody in the US who could do that job. There are yearly caps of how many can be issued. A new application year opens in April and most try to get them in the first day because often more apply than visas available. Sometimes they fill up the first few days. Meanwhile if you stay longer than 90 days, you are ticking up overstay days. Get six months worth and you could be banned for 3 years. I'm sure I'm not giving perfect details, but you get the idea that it's not as easy as somebody offering you a job and you get to stay.

You'd be better off reading this http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/350185-london-2012-k1s-from-noa2-to-interview-thread/ to prepare for your K1 London things.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are yearly caps of how many can be issued. A new application year opens in April and most try to get them in the first day because often more apply than visas available. Sometimes they fill up the first few days.

Yeah - It looks like the cap for *all* of 2013 has almost been reached already:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=356b6c521eb97210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=d1d333e559274210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, thank you both for your help. Didn't know about the cap on the number of visas, so thanks for that info!

If it was possible though, do you if I have to be in my home country or if I can be in the US?

The K1 has taken almost a year so far and we still haven't recieved our NOA2, so not convinced it's going to come very soon at all....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

I am currently in US on tourist visa (ESTA).

I have been offered a job here which would be best covered by the H2B visa.

Does anybody know if I will have to go back to the UK to apply for this visa? or whether I can stay in the US to do this?

The US govt website, is a bit vague and unhelpful....

Thanks!

OH! and my K1 fiance visa is currently being processed...

Your employer must start the process. I would recommed you speak with their lawyer for the details as to how they are planning to go about getting your visa.

Good luck!


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K1 has taken almost a year so far and we still haven't recieved our NOA2, so not convinced it's going to come very soon at all....

Your timeline says 7 months. It will be approved. If you get everything ready for London and study the London specific process you will be able to get through faster. Do you have your police certificate? Gotten your shots? I gave you a good link to help you cut corners for the London part.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read about the visa, I know the employers must file a petition and then I apply for the visa after that has bee approved.

All I want to know is do I have to be in my home country or can I be in the US?

Does anybody know the answer to this?

You need to return home for that, so that you can do your part of the process.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you have not spoken with the Lawyer handling the case?

You are on the VWP, no adjustment possible, well through marriage.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×