Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jcliff

I-134 questions - Please Help

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yikes I am excited. I just received the email from the US consulate in Rio that my fiancee's interview is scheduled in 15 days (kinda short notice but bring it on!). I am filling out the I-134 and have some questions because it is unclear to me how to respond. I just want to get this done correctly.

On page 2 the form refers to my business and assets.

I own my house (paid it off a few years ago) so there is no mortgage or encumbrance on the house. I'm not sure how to respond to this part of I-134:

I own real estate valued at: $ XXX,00 (I put the current property tax value of house)

With mortgage(s) or other encumbrance(s) thereon amounting to: $______ (I have no mortgage or encumbrance so do I put $0.00 here or the full value $XXX of the house? In other words does this refer to the value of the home including and encumbrances/mortgage or the just value of the encumbrances/mortgage?).

This is important as I am using this to sponsor my fiancee. Can anyone clarify this for me?

Also at the end of the form is the Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor:

I acknowledge that I have read "Sponsor and Alien Liability" on Page 2 of the instructions for this form and am aware of my responsibilities as a sponsor under the Social Security Act, as amended, and the Food Stamp Act, as amended, (There is a space here to fill in. It says Enter Relationship... would that be fiance? sponsor? I don't understand).

I certify under penalty of perjury blah blah blah...

Signature of Sponsor : ______yeah my name goes here biggrin.png__________________________________

Thanks for your help.


event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at example form of I134.. very helpful


K101/17/2012.....I-129F ..... sent to Dallas, Texas

01/25/2012.....NOA1 (text & email) ..... sent to Vermont Service Center

01/28/2012.....NOA1 Hard Copy in Mail

07/31/2012.....NOA2.. 188 days update@USCIS

08/03/2012.....NOA2.. Hard Copy

09/04/2012.....Sent Email to Caracas Embassy for Interview date.. they had not contacted her

09/05/2012.....Embassy response.. with interview date!!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy... APPROVED!!

12/31/2012.....POE.. Miami, arrived to AUSTIN next day smile.png

02/16/2013.....Married!!

AOS - K1

05/06/2013.....I-465 & I-765 sent USPS priority mail

05/14/2013......Email, Text of Receiving package on 5/11

05/16/2013......Hard Copy of NOA1 received: I-465 and _I-765 Application for employment

05/20/2013...... Bio-metric hard-copy.
05/29/2013...... Biometric scheduled. . Austin office

07/15/2013...... EAD card arrived in mail today smile.png

10/20/2013...... Green Card approved! NOA hardcopy received!

10/31/2013...... Green Card Delivered!!

ROC-I-751
07/21/15 90 day Window Opens

07/24/15 I-751 Mailed to Cali. Service Center
09/03/15 Biometeric scheduled and completed

01/26/16 ROC Letter arrived
01/30/16 10 yr Green Card arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cant use a house to help as an asset if it is your primary residence it wont be counted. IT has to be a house or property that you can sell immidiately to obtain money cash value.

You will have to get a valuation of property / house done to include with your forms if you intend to use the home or property on the forms.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Inky, Thank for your response. I am very concerned now because I thought my house would work as an asset. I do have other assets that I listed before my house. I have my property tax assessment of the value of my house. What documentation do I need for valuables in my house? Can anyone clarify how to fill out the line about encumbrances? Thanks


event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i didn't put anything else on the form.. other the employment information.. *did not need co sponsor.*.. only thing other than tax forms, bank statement and employment letter.. as i added a copy of appraisal district information.. whatever my house was appraised for.. i included that and the statement to show where i got that info from..



i believe that kind of Asset information is for the people that don't make the poverty level to sponsor with employment.. so they try to supplement assets to help their cause..


K101/17/2012.....I-129F ..... sent to Dallas, Texas

01/25/2012.....NOA1 (text & email) ..... sent to Vermont Service Center

01/28/2012.....NOA1 Hard Copy in Mail

07/31/2012.....NOA2.. 188 days update@USCIS

08/03/2012.....NOA2.. Hard Copy

09/04/2012.....Sent Email to Caracas Embassy for Interview date.. they had not contacted her

09/05/2012.....Embassy response.. with interview date!!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy... APPROVED!!

12/31/2012.....POE.. Miami, arrived to AUSTIN next day smile.png

02/16/2013.....Married!!

AOS - K1

05/06/2013.....I-465 & I-765 sent USPS priority mail

05/14/2013......Email, Text of Receiving package on 5/11

05/16/2013......Hard Copy of NOA1 received: I-465 and _I-765 Application for employment

05/20/2013...... Bio-metric hard-copy.
05/29/2013...... Biometric scheduled. . Austin office

07/15/2013...... EAD card arrived in mail today smile.png

10/20/2013...... Green Card approved! NOA hardcopy received!

10/31/2013...... Green Card Delivered!!

ROC-I-751
07/21/15 90 day Window Opens

07/24/15 I-751 Mailed to Cali. Service Center
09/03/15 Biometeric scheduled and completed

01/26/16 ROC Letter arrived
01/30/16 10 yr Green Card arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I decided, based on advice here, not to use my house (valued at $300K no mortgage) because it's not a LIQUID asset. The assets you put down must be available to use immediately, to sell/dispose of in order to have cash. My income is barely above poverty level, but I have around $200K in investment/mutual funds and savings accounts that ARE liquid, so I'm providing extensive proof of cash assets. I'm leaving the real estate line blank.

When I was thinking about using the house, we were thinking to submit a copy of the property deed, the property tax statement showing the valuation and no mortgage, and possibly a certified "no lien" letter to affirm that no mortgage exists. But I never went that direction because my liquid assets are far more important and enough to qualify.


Relationship since April 2006

K-1 Visa: I-129F filed November 6, 2012, NOA2 May 17, 2013, Interview and Approval July 24, 2013

POE San Diego, September 13, 2013, Wedding October 25, 2013

AOS filed November 19, 2013, EAD/AP received January 30, 2014, interview and AOS Approval on February 27, 2014.

ROC filed December 3, 2015, NOA1 12/4/15, Biometrics 12/31/15, ROC Approval on June 16, 2016, 10-Year Green Card received June 22, 2016.

No RFE at any stage, thanks to VisaJourney!

Detailed Timeline Below!

Relationship:
2006 April 01: Met online, music site
2007 February 20: Met in person, Finland
2007 - 2012 met several times in Finland and California

K-1 Visa:
2012 November 06: Sent I-129F (NOA1 on 11/9/2012)
2013 May 14: Contacted Congressman
2013 May 17: I-129F NOA2 Approved
2013 June 03: NVC Received (NVC left 6/6/13)
2013 June 10: Consulate Received
2013 June 13: Medical
2013 June 25: Sent Packet 3/4
2013 July 24: Interview in Helsinki
2013 July 27: Visa Received
2013 September 13: POE to USA, San Diego

AOS:
2013 October 22: SSN Received
2013 October 25: Wedding, San Marcos, CA
2013 November 19: AOS, AP, EAD sent (NOA 1 on 11/22/13)
2013 December 17: Biometrics, San Marcos, CA
2013 December 24: Online status changed to Testing/Interview

2014 January 23: Interview notice mailed (for 2/27)

2014 January 24: EAD card production, AP approval (card received 1/30/2014)

2014 February 27: Interview and Approval, GC in production (card received March 6, 2014)

ROC:

2015 December 03: mailed I-751 package

2015 December 04: NOA1 extension letter

2015 December 31: Biometrics appointment

2016 June 16: Approval - Online status changed to Document Production, mailed 6/20/16

2016 June 22: 10-Year Green Card Received, done with USCIS for a while!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lynkali,

Yes my situation seems similar to yours. I am not earning enough now to satisfy the poverty requirements but I do have combined assets in savings and retirement of around $185,000 beyond my house ownership. I will go to my bank tomorrow and get the letter from a bank officer outlining my financial assets at that bank. I have retirement assets investments/mutual funds in different institutions. I can access that info online very quickly and print out the data. Do I need a signed letter from these institutions as well?

It looks like I shouldn't use the house as an asset because it is my primary residence. Thanks so much for your help.

I'm still not sure about the end of the form I-134 the Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor.

I acknowledge that I have read "Sponsor and Alien Liability" on Page 2 of the instructions for this form and am aware of my responsibilities as a sponsor under the Social Security Act, as amended, and the Food Stamp Act, as amended, (There is a space here to fill in. It says Enter Relationship... would that be fiance? sponsor? I don't understand).

I certify under penalty of perjury blah blah blah...

Signature of Sponsor : ______yeah my name goes here biggrin.png__________________________________


event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/323553-i-134-affidavit-of-support-blank-space/

its an error.. leave it blank..

GOOGLE "I-134 the Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor Blank"

you will see



if you ever have problems on a section.. just GOOGLE "form # Question # Visa Journey" best way ! :)

hope that helped


K101/17/2012.....I-129F ..... sent to Dallas, Texas

01/25/2012.....NOA1 (text & email) ..... sent to Vermont Service Center

01/28/2012.....NOA1 Hard Copy in Mail

07/31/2012.....NOA2.. 188 days update@USCIS

08/03/2012.....NOA2.. Hard Copy

09/04/2012.....Sent Email to Caracas Embassy for Interview date.. they had not contacted her

09/05/2012.....Embassy response.. with interview date!!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy... APPROVED!!

12/31/2012.....POE.. Miami, arrived to AUSTIN next day smile.png

02/16/2013.....Married!!

AOS - K1

05/06/2013.....I-465 & I-765 sent USPS priority mail

05/14/2013......Email, Text of Receiving package on 5/11

05/16/2013......Hard Copy of NOA1 received: I-465 and _I-765 Application for employment

05/20/2013...... Bio-metric hard-copy.
05/29/2013...... Biometric scheduled. . Austin office

07/15/2013...... EAD card arrived in mail today smile.png

10/20/2013...... Green Card approved! NOA hardcopy received!

10/31/2013...... Green Card Delivered!!

ROC-I-751
07/21/15 90 day Window Opens

07/24/15 I-751 Mailed to Cali. Service Center
09/03/15 Biometeric scheduled and completed

01/26/16 ROC Letter arrived
01/30/16 10 yr Green Card arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it would be wise to get a signed letter from the investment accounts, yes. I did, because I know my financial manager personally, and he was happy to write an explicit letter fulfilling all the instructions on company letterhead -- I had more problem getting a letter from Chase for my tiny checking account, but the majority of my assets are in the investments so I feel that letter was very important. To be extra safe, I'm including 12 months of statements showing that the balance doesn't change (or in fact grows) over time.

To be really extra extra safe because I am paranoid and a worrywart -- I'm having my parents prepare the I-134 as well as a co-sponsor. We don't intend to use them, since my income and assets SHOULD satisfy the consulate, but I'd rather have the co-sponsor all ready to hand over IF there is any question about my finances, rather than risk a denial or 221G. I don't think you NEED a co-sponsor, mind you. I'm just a really "what-if" person and I want to be overly cautious.

As for that weird blank line, I DON'T KNOW EITHER. It's been bugging me. I was thinking of putting my initials there? It's just a weird line and I think we can leave it blank. Don't like it though, it looks so out of place!


Relationship since April 2006

K-1 Visa: I-129F filed November 6, 2012, NOA2 May 17, 2013, Interview and Approval July 24, 2013

POE San Diego, September 13, 2013, Wedding October 25, 2013

AOS filed November 19, 2013, EAD/AP received January 30, 2014, interview and AOS Approval on February 27, 2014.

ROC filed December 3, 2015, NOA1 12/4/15, Biometrics 12/31/15, ROC Approval on June 16, 2016, 10-Year Green Card received June 22, 2016.

No RFE at any stage, thanks to VisaJourney!

Detailed Timeline Below!

Relationship:
2006 April 01: Met online, music site
2007 February 20: Met in person, Finland
2007 - 2012 met several times in Finland and California

K-1 Visa:
2012 November 06: Sent I-129F (NOA1 on 11/9/2012)
2013 May 14: Contacted Congressman
2013 May 17: I-129F NOA2 Approved
2013 June 03: NVC Received (NVC left 6/6/13)
2013 June 10: Consulate Received
2013 June 13: Medical
2013 June 25: Sent Packet 3/4
2013 July 24: Interview in Helsinki
2013 July 27: Visa Received
2013 September 13: POE to USA, San Diego

AOS:
2013 October 22: SSN Received
2013 October 25: Wedding, San Marcos, CA
2013 November 19: AOS, AP, EAD sent (NOA 1 on 11/22/13)
2013 December 17: Biometrics, San Marcos, CA
2013 December 24: Online status changed to Testing/Interview

2014 January 23: Interview notice mailed (for 2/27)

2014 January 24: EAD card production, AP approval (card received 1/30/2014)

2014 February 27: Interview and Approval, GC in production (card received March 6, 2014)

ROC:

2015 December 03: mailed I-751 package

2015 December 04: NOA1 extension letter

2015 December 31: Biometrics appointment

2016 June 16: Approval - Online status changed to Document Production, mailed 6/20/16

2016 June 22: 10-Year Green Card Received, done with USCIS for a while!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you skiptex for the info on the blank line. Just leave it blank is the answer.

Lynkali, Looks I will be contacting all my financial institutions for letters. I am a huge worrywart at this point. This is excruciating. Thank goodness for Visa Journey!!


event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×